Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Antineoplastic Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items)

This 20-item NCLEX style exam will test your knowledge on antineoplastic medications.
You gain strength, courage, and confidence by every experience in which you really stop to look fear in the face. You must do the thing which you think you cannot do. – Eleanor Roosevelt

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:
  • Antineoplastic Medications

Guidelines

To make the most out of this quiz, follow the guidelines below:
  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz.

Antineoplastic Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Antineoplastic Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Antineoplastic Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Antineoplastic Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

Text Mode: All questions and answers are given on a single page for reading and answering at your own pace. Be sure to grab a pen and paper to write down your answers. 1. Chemotherapy dosing is usually based on the total body surface. What should the nurse do before administering chemotherapy? A. Get the body mass index (BMI). B. Ask the client about intake and output. C. Weigh and measure the height of the patient on the day of administration. D. Ask the client for the height and weight. 2. The nurse is caring for of a client who is receiving a chemotherapy. Which of the following would be expected as a result of the massive cell destruction that occurred from the chemotherapy? A. Leukopenia. B. Anemia. C. Thrombocytopenia. D. Hyperuricemia. 3. Mitomycin (Mutamycin) is prescribed to a client with colorectal cancer. All of which are the routes of administration, except? A. Oral. B. Intravenous. C. Intravesical. D. Intraarterial. 4. The client with a testicular cancer is being treated with Etoposide (Etopophos). Which of the following side effect is specifically associated with this medication? A. Chest pain. B. Edema. C. Alopecia. D. Orthostatic hypotension. 5. The clinic nurse provides instructions to a client receiving an antineoplastic medication. When implementing the plan, the nurse tells the client to? A. To drink beverages containing alcohol in moderate amount during the evening. B. To avoid hot foods and high fiber rich foods. C. To take acetylsalicylic acid as needed for headache. D. To consult with health care providers before receiving immunization. 6. The client with non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma is being managed with vincristine (Vincasar). Which of the following indicates a side effect specific to this medication? A. Alopecia. B. Numbness in the toes. C. Chest heaviness. D. Weight gain. 7. A client with a sarcoma is receiving Bleomycin (Blenoxane). The nurse in charge for the client expect the physician to order which diagnostic procedure? A. Pulmonary function studies (PFT’s). B. Stress test. C. Cranial x-ray. D. Electrocardiogram (ECG). 8. A male client with breast cancer is receiving Tamoxifen (Nolvadex). The nurse specifically monitors which laboratory value? A. Activated partial thromboplastin time B. Triglyceride level. C. Fasting blood sugar. D. Serum sodium and potassium. 9. The client with an ovarian cancer is receiving Tamoxifen (Nolvadex). Which of the following indicates a side effect specific to this medication? A. Weak and brittle nails. B. Facial twitching. C. Convulsions. D. Constipation. 10. The client with acute myelocytic leukemia is being treated with Busulfan (Myleran). The nurse specifically monitors which laboratory value while the client is taking this medication? A. Serum calcium. B. Uric acid level. C. Prothrombin time. D. Platelet count. 11. The nurse is evaluating the medical history of a client who will be receiving Asparaginase (Elspar). The nurse contacts the health care provider if which of the following is noted in the history? A. Diabetes Mellitus type II. B. Pancreatitis. C. Asthma. D. Ischemic heart disease. 12. Megestrol acetate (Megace) is prescribed for a client with advanced breast cancer. The nurse reviews the client’s history and contacts the physician if which of the following is documented in the client’s history? A. Pulmonary embolism. B. Gouty arthritis. C. Bronchial asthma. D. Ischemic heart disease. 13. The cliet with non-hodgkins lymphoma is receiving Idarubucin (Idamycin). Which of the following would indicate to the nurse that the client is experiencing an adverse effect related to the medication? A. Dysrhythmia. B. Weight loss. C. Nausea and vomiting. D. Peripheral neuropathy. 14. The client is receiving Cisplatin (Platinol-AQ). Which of the following side effect is related to the medication? A. Depressed tendon reflexes. B. Photosensitivity. C. Tinnitus. D. Ptosis. 15. The nurse is monitoring the laboratory results of a male client receiving antineoplastic medications. The nurse plans to initiate bleeding precautions if which laboratory is value is noted? A. White blood cell count of 6,000/mm3. B. Platelet count of 45,000 cells/mm3 C. Clotting time of 8 minutes. D. Hemoglobin count of 15g/dl. 16. A client is receiving Methotrexate (Rheumatrex) for a series of chemotherapy. Which of the following medication should be readily available to avoid toxicity? A. Mesna (Mesnex). B. Vigabatrin (Sabril). C. Leucovorin (Folinic acid). D. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu). 17. The nurse is providing teachings to a client receiving cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). The nurse tells the client to which of the following? A. Eat foods rich in potassium. B. Increase fluid intake to 2-3 liters per day. C. Take the medication with food. D. Eat foods rich in purine. 18. The nurse is monitoring a patient receiving an Iv infusion of an antineoplastic medication. During the infusion, the patient complains of pain and redness at the insertion site. The nurse should take which actions? Select all that apply. A. Reinsert the IV at a distal part of the same vein. B. Increase the flow rate of the medication. C. Notify the physician. D. Apply a heat or ice compress to the site. E. Administer an antidote as prescribed. 19. The nurse is caring for a client receiving chemotherapy when an anaphylactic reaction occurs from the medication.  The nurse should take which actions? Select all that apply. A. Stop the medication. B. Remove the IV line. C. Administer Oxygen. D. Administer epinephrine. E. Positioned the client in a reverse Trendelenburg position. 20. The nurse is caring for a client who is receiving Fluorouracil (Adrucil). Which of the following symptoms would necessitate the nurse to immediate discontinuation of the medication? A. Palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia. B. Ataxia. C. Constipation. D. Insomnia.

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: C. Weigh and measure the height of the patient on the day of administration. To assure that the client obtains optimal doses of chemotherapy, dosing is usually based on the total body surface (BSA), which requires an accurate current measurement of height and weight on the day of the administration.
  • Options A and B will not provide the information needed.
  • Option D will lead to inaccurate value in determining the true body total surface.
2. Answer: D. Hyperuricemia. Increase level of uric acid (Hyperuricemia)  in the body is common following the treatment for leukemias and lymphomas because chemotherapy results in massive cell destruction.
  • Options A, B, and C are usually noted, but an increase uric acid level is specifically related to massive cell destruction.
3. Answer: A. Oral. Mitomycin (Mutamycin) is an antitumor antibiotic used in the treatment of anal, bladder, breast, cervical, colorectal, head and neck, and non-small cell lung cancer. There is no pill form of this medication.
  • Options B, C, and D are the routes of medication.
4. Answer: D. Orthostatic hypotension. While on etoposide infusion, blood pressure is monitored throughout and it should be administered slowly over 30-60 minutes to avoid hypotension.
  • Options A and B are not related to this medication.
  • Option C: Alopecia happens nearly with all the neoplastic medications.
5. Answer: D. To consult with health care providers before receiving immunization. Because antineoplastic medications lower the resistance of the body, clients must be informed not to received immunizations without a health care provider’s approval.
  • Option A: Clients need to avoid alcohol to minimize the risk of toxicity.
  • Option B: Diarrhea as one of the common signs of antineoplastic medication needs to avoid spicy and high-fiber foods which can increase peristalsis.
  • Option C: Clients need to avoid aspirin to minimize the risk of bleeding.
6. Answer: B. Numbness in the toes. A side effect specific to this medication is peripheral neuropathy. It can be manifested as numbness and tingling sensation in the finger and toes.
  • Option A: Alopecia occurs nearly with all the neoplastic medications.
  • Options C and D are not related to this medication.
7. Answer: A. Pulmonary function studies (PFT’s). Bleomycin (Blenoxane) is an antitumor antibiotic that can cause interstitial pulmonary fibrosis. Pulmonary function tests and chest x-ray are done while on this treatment.
  • Options B, C, and D are not related to the specific use of this medication.
8. Answer: B. Triglyceride level. Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) is an antineoplastic medication that may increase cholesterol, triglyceride and calcium levels. Complete blood count, platelet count, serum calcium, cholesterol, and triglyceride level must be monitored periodically before the administration of this medication.
  • Options A, C, and D are not monitored during the medication therapy.
9. Answer: D. Constipation. Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) is an antineoplastic medication that may increase calcium levels. Signs of hypercalcemia includes include constipation, abdominal pain, hypotonicity of muscle, nausea and vomiting.
  • Options A, B, and C are signs of hypocalcemia.
11. Answer: B. Pancreatitis. One of the major toxicities associated with asparaginase therapy is pancreatitis. Pancreatic function test should be performed before and during the administration of the medication.
  • Options A, C, and D are not contraindicated with this medication.
12. A. Pulmonary embolism. Megestrol acetate (Megace) is an antineoplastic agent that treats breast and endometrial cancer. This medication is contraindicated for patients with a history of thrombophlebitis and pulmonary embolism.
  • Options B, C, and D are not contraindicated with this medication.
13. A. Dysrhythmia. Idarubicin (Idamycin) and Daunorubicin (Daunoxome) may cause cardiotoxicity (such as dysrhythmia, fatigue, shortness of breath), cardiomyopathy and ECG changes.
  • Option B: Weight gain not weight loss is a side effect.
  • Option C is a usual side effect that can last for 2-3 days.
  • Option D: is not a side effect related to this medication.
14. C. Tinnitus. Cisplatin (Platinol-AQ), an alkylating medication, may cause ototoxicity, tinnitus, hypokalemia, hypomagnesemia, hypocalcemia and nephrotoxicity.
  • Option A is a sign of hypermagnesemia.
  • Options B and D are side effects not related to this medication.
15. B. Platelet count of 45,000 cells/mm3. The normal value for platelet is 150,000 to 450,000 cells/mm3. When platelet count is less than 50,000 cells/mm3, minor trauma can lead to episodes of prolonged bleeding; when less than 20,000 cells/mm3, spontaneous and uncontrolled bleeding can occur.
  • Option A: Normal white blood cell count is 4,000 to 11,000/mm3.
  • Option C: Normal clotting time is 8-15 minutes.
  • Option D: Normal hgb is 13.5-17.5 g/dl.
16. C. Leucovorin (Folinic acid). Large doses of Methotrexate (Rheumatrex) may lead to harmful effects in the body. Leucovorin is administered to prevent its toxicity. 17. B. Increase fluid intake to 2-3 liters per day. Cyclophosphamide can cause hemorrhagic cystitis. Encourage the client to increase their fluid intake to 2- 3 liters per day, unless contraindicated.
  • Option A: This medication can cause hyperkalemia.
  • Option C: The medication is taken without food.
  • Option D: Client must follow a low purine diet to alkalinize the urine and lowers the uric acid level.
18. C. Notify the physician. D. Apply a heat or ice compress to the site. E. Administer an antidote as prescribed. Extravasation may occur during the infusion of chemotherapy. Signs of which are pain, redness and swelling on the insertion site. The infusion must stop and the physician is notified. The physician may order the administration of an antidote and a heat or cold compress is done.
  • Options A and B: Reinsertion on the same vein and increasing the flow rate may cause further damage to the site.
19. A. Stop the medication. C. Administer Oxygen. D. Contact the physician. During an anaphylactic reaction, the medication is immediately stopped. The nurse assesses the respiratory status and monitors the client vital signs. The physician is contacted immediately. and an emergency medication is given such as epinephrine.
  • Option B: The IV line is not removed because IV access is required to administer emergency IV medications.
  • Option E: The client’s head is not lowered but elevated to improve ventilation.
20. B. Ataxia. During the administration of Fluorouracil. Monitor for symptoms of dizziness, weakness, and ataxia which are signs of cerebral dysfunction that would immediately lead to the discontinuation of the medication.
  • Option A is characterized by skin rash, swelling, redness, pain and/or peeling of the skin on the palms of hands and soles of feet. Is usually a mild symptom that would only require reduction of the dosage.
  • Option C: Diarrhea is a related sign, not constipation.
  • Option D: is not a related symptom of this medication.
You may also like these quizzes: Nursing Pharmacology Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: Dosage Calculations This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP