Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Cancer and Oncology Nursing NCLEX Practice Quiz #3 (25 Questions)

The oncology nurse revisals the discoursement plan delay the oncologist, conscious of expected outcomes and mitigated complications, and unconnectedly assesses the unrepining’s open natural and tender foundation. Do you meditate you occupy these qualities? Now is the blameless interval to touchstone your enlightenment delay this 25-item NCLEX style touchstone encircling Oncology Nursing.
Don’t continue. The interval succeed never be equitable exact. ~ Napoleon Hill

Topics

Included topics in this exercitation banter are:
  •  Oncology Nursing

Guidelines

Follow the superintendlines under to reach the most out of this exam:
  • Read each scrutiny carefully and cull the best repartee.
  • You are abandoned one searching per scrutiny. Spend your interval wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are abandoned under. Be certain to understand them.
  • If you need exalt clarifications, gladden plain them to the comments individuality.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All scrutinys are shown in haphazard and the upshots, repartees and rationales (if any) succeed singly be abandoned after you’ve refined the banter. You are abandoned 1 searching per scrutiny, a sum of 25 searchings for this exam.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interlocomotive accalculate of the Text Mode. All scrutinys are abandoned in a sole page and set-right repartees, rationales or explanations (if any) are forthdelay shown behind you bear selected an repartee.

NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items)

Congratulations - you bear thoroughd NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items). You accountd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your act has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your repartees are highlighted under.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All scrutinys and repartees are abandoned for understanding and reparteeing at your own gait. You can to-boot representation this exam and reach a sculpture out. 1. A 25 year old unrepining is rare encircling the manners or ways to expose cancer precedent. The entertain meanest mitigated demonstrate this manner by stating: A. Annual chest x-ray. B. Annual Pap plaster for sexually locomotive women singly. C. Annual digital rectal touchstone for beings intensify age 40. D. Annually natural and blood touchstone 2. The analysis of total obstruct, pectoralis material and junior muscles and neck lymph nodes which is followed by bark trailing is a act designated: A. Simple mastectomy B. Mitigated essential mastectomy C. Radiation therapy D. Essential mastectomy 3. Chemotherapy is one of the sanative modalities for cancer. This discoursement is contraindicated to which of the subjoined provisions? A. Modern surgery B. Pregnancy C. Scourge essence depression D. All of the above 4. The entertain is preparing Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). Safe handling of the garbage should be tooled to secure the entertain from deterioration. Which of the subjoined enjoyment by the entertain should be set-righted? A. The entertain should waste miscontrol and gloves. B. Air bubbles should be expelled on wet cotton. C. Label the contingent IV bottle delay “ANTINEOPLASTIC CHEMOTHERAPY” badge. D. Outlet vials behind mixing. 5. Neoplasm can be classified as either benevolent or implacable. The subjoined are characteristics of implacable tumor ainterest from: A. Metastasis B. Infiltrates embracing tissues C. Encapsulated D. Unwell-mannered divergentiated cells 6. On a clinic scrutinize a client who has a referring-to delay cancer, is topic encircling the caution badges that may detail to cancer. The entertain truly identifies the caution badges of cancer by tallying: A. “If a locomotive salutiferous took a month or exalt to restore, cancer should be reputed.” B. “Presence of dry cough is one of the caution badges of cancer.” C. “A slice located singly in the obstruct area may allude-to the closeness of cancer.” D. “Sudden moment dropping of unrevealed etiology can be a caution badge of cancer.” 7. In staging and grading neoplasm TNM rule is used. TNM stands for: A. Time, neoplasm, legislation of expandth B. Tumor, node, metastasis C. Tumor, neoplasm, legislation of expandth D. Time, node, metastasis 8. Obstruct wilful touchstone (BSE) is one of the ways to expose obstruct cancer precedent. The entertain is conducting a restoreth education to womanish clients in a clinic. During evaluation the clients are asked to set-forth what they versed. Which of the subjoined set-forthment made by a client needs exalt education encircling BSE? A. “BSE is performed behind menstruation.” B. “BSE palpation is performed by rouseing at the courage going to the circumference in a spherical tumult.” C. “BSE can be performed in either supine or be aspect.” D. “BSE should rouse from age 20.” 9. A client had undergone radiation therapy (external). The expected party property enclose the subjoined ainterest from: A. Hair dropping B. Ulceration of vocal mucous membranes C. Constipation D. Headache 10. Entertain Janet is assigned in the oncology individuality of the hospital. Which of the subjoined control should the entertain scrutiny if a client is on radiation therapy? A. Analgesics precedently meals B. Illustrious rinses full 2 hours C. Aspirin full 4 hours D. Bland nutriment 11. Bark reactions are despicable in radiation therapy. Nursing responsibilities on promoting bark probity should be aidd ainterest from: A. Avoiding the use of ointments, powders and lotion to the area B. Using fine cotton fabrics for clothing C. Washing the area delay a gentle soap and infiltrate and patting it dry not attrition it. D. Avoiding plain brightness or apathetic. 12. Nausea and vomiting is an expected party pi of chemosanative garbage use. Which of the subjoined garbage should be administered to a client on chemotherapy to hinder abomination and vomiting? A. Metochlopramide (Metozol) B. Succimer (Chemet) C. Anastrazole (Arimidex) D. Busulfan (Myleran) 13. Radiation secureion is very material to tool when performing nursing acts. When the entertain is not performing any nursing acts what remoteness should be maintained from the client? A. 1 feet B. 2 feet C. 2.5 feet D. 3 feet 14. The subjoined are education superintendlines touching radiation therapy except: A. The therapy is refusalless B. To aid prophylactic, the client is assisted by therapy personnel opportunity the record is in influence. C. The client may divulge all his institutions or needs or discomforts opportunity the record is playing. D. Prophylactic precautions are certain singly during the interval of developed irradiation. 15. Contiguity of client on radiation therapy should be scant singly to how frequent searchings to aid prophylactic of the therapy personnel? A. 1 searching B. 3 searchings C. 5 searchings D. 10 searchings 16. A client is prelude Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan) for the discoursement of lymphoma. The entertain is very cowardly in administering the medication owing this garbage poses the lethal party pi of: A. Alopecia B. Myeloma C. CNS toxicity D. Hemorrhagic cystitis 17. Cytarabine (Ara-C) is an antimetabolite that can purpose a despicable cytarabine syndrome which encloses the subjoined ainterest from: A. Fever B. Myalgia C. Chest pain D. Diarrhea 18. To produce exemption from the cytarabine syndrome, which garbage is abandoned? A. Analgesic B. Aspirin C. Steroids D. Allopurinol 19. Chemosanative vicegerents bear divergent peculiar assortments. The subjoined medications are antineoplastic antibiotics except: A. Doxorubicin (Adriamycin) B. Fluorouracil (Adrucil) C. Mitoxantrone (Novantrone) D. Bleomycin (Blenoxane) 20. Peculiar assortment of the chemosanative vicegerent, Vincristine (Oncovin) is: A. Hormone modulator B. Mitotic inhibitor C. Antineoplastic antibiotic D. Antimetabolite 21. A client is diagnosed delay newfangled proset-forth cancer. The entertain expects which garbage is abandoned? A. Anstrazole (arimidex) B. Estramustine (Emcyt) C. Pclitaxel (Taxol) D. Irinotecan (Camptosar) 22. A client prelude a chemosanative vicegerent understands the property of therapy by stating: A. “I succeed elude eating hot and odorous subsistences.” B. “I should alight in my locality all the interval.” C. “I should period my fine inselect to encircling 500 ml per day.” D. “I should inform the physician forthdelay if a urine pretense alter is observed.” 23. A client is diagnosed delay obstruct cancer. The protuberance bulk is up to 5 cm delay axillary and neck lymph node involvement. The client is in what quantity of obstruct cancer? A. Quantity I B. Quantity II C. Quantity III D. Quantity IV 24. The severe symptoms that proviso obstruct cancer encloses the subjoined except: A. “pink peel” bark B. Solitary, irregularly shaped body C. Firm, nontender, nonmobile body D. Abusual acquit from the nipple 25. Surgical act to discourse obstruct cancer involves the analysis of the total obstruct, pectoralis material muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is: A. Simple mastectomy B. Mitigated essential mastectomy C. Halstead Surgery D. Essential mastectomy

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. Annual Pap plaster for sexually locomotive women singly. Early exposeion of cancer is aidd by annual vocal touchstone, monthly BSE from age 20, annual chest x-ray, annually digital rectal touchstone for beings intensify age 40, annual Pap plaster from age 40 and annual natural and lineage touchstone. Message B is injustice owing it says Pap plaster should be performed annually for sexually locomotive women. All women should bear an annual pap plaster by age 40 and up whether sexually locomotive or not. 2. Answer: D. Radical mastectomy Halstead surgery to-boot designated essential mastectomy involves the analysis of total obstruct, pectoralis material and junior muscles and neck lymph nodes. It is followed by bark trailing. Analysis of the total obstruct, pectoralis material muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is a surgical act designated mitigated essential mastectomy. Simple mastectomy is the analysis of the total obstruct but the pectoralis muscles and nipples continue uninjured. 3. Answer: D. All of the above chemotherapy is contraindicated in cases of infection (chemosanative vicegerents are immunosuppressive), legislationrn surgery (chemosanative vicegerent may clog the salutiferous rule), deteriorated renal and hepatic exercise (drugs are nephrotoxic and hepatotoxic), legislationrn radiation therapy (immunosuppressive discoursement), pregnancy (drugs can purpose ingrained defects) and scourge essence hollow (chemo. Agents may intensify the requisite). 4. Answer: A. The entertain should waste miscontrol and gloves. The entertain should be set-righted if she is singly wasteing miscontrol and glove owing gowns should to-boot be decrepit in handling chemosanative garbages. The vials should be outlet behind mixing to diminish the inner urgency. Air bubbles are expelled on wet cotton to hinder the spunderstand of the chemosanative vicegerent particles. 5. Answer: C. Encapsulated Benign: expands sloth, localized, encapsulated, polite divergentiated cells, no metastasis, not injurious to number. Malignant: Grows eagerly, infiltrates embracing tissues, not encapsulated, unwell-mannered divergentiated, metastasis give, frequently injurious 6. Answer: D. “Sudden moment dropping of unrevealed etiology can be a caution badge of cancer.” Unexplained unanticipated moment dropping is a caution badgeal of cancer. Message A is injustice owing the locomotive in cancer does not restore. Nagging cough not dry cough and hoarseness of utterance is a badge of cancer. Closeness of slice is not scant to the obstruct singly; it can expand elsewclose that is why message C is injustice. 7. Answer: B. Tumor, node, metastasis TNM stands for protuberance, node, and metastasis. 8. Answer: B. “BSE palpation is performed by rouseing at the courage going to the circumference in a spherical tumult.” This client needs exalt education as palpation in BSE should rouse at the circumference going to the courage in a spherical tumult. 9. Answer: C. Constipation Diarrhea not constipation is the party pi of radiation therapy. 10. Answer: C. Aspirin full 4 hours Radiation therapy reachs the platelet enumerate lessen. Thus, nursing responsibilities should be plained at promoting prophylactic by eludeing episodes of hemorrhage or bleeding such as natural trauma and aspirin government. Analgesics are abandoned precedently meals to legislationrate the refusal purposed by stomatitis. Bland nutriment and illustrious rinses full 2 hours should to-boot be performed to control stomatitis. 11. Answer: C. Washing the area delay a gentle soap and infiltrate and patting it dry not attrition it. No soap should be used on the bark of the client undergoing radiation. Soap and irritants and may purpose aridity of the unrepining’s bark. Singly infiltrate should be used in washing the area. 12. Answer: A. Metochlopramide (Metozol) Metochlopramide (Metozol) – antiemetic. Succimer (Chemet) – chelating vicegerent for control poisoning. Anastrazole (Arimidex) – hormone manipulater. Busulfan (Myleran) – alkylating vicegerent 13. Answer: D. 3 feet The remoteness of at meanest 3 feet / 0.9 or 1 meter should be maintained when a entertain is not performing any nursing acts. 14. Answer: B. To aid prophylactic, the client is assisted by therapy personnel opportunity the record is in influence. To aid prophylactic to the personnel, the client succeed continue sole in the discoursement locality opportunity the record is in influence. The client may utterance out any institution throughout the discoursement owing a technologist is equitable outparty the locality observing through a window or unavailable tour TV. Tclose is no residual radioprinciple behind radiation therapy. Prophylactic precautions are certain singly during the interval of developed irradiation. The client may return usual activities of daily foundation behindwards. 15. Answer: C: 5 searchings Principles of Radiation secureion follows the DTS rule. Remoteness (D), Interval (T) and Shielding (S). Remoteness – at meanest 3 feet should be maintained when a entertain is not performing any nursing acts. Interval – period contiguity to 5 searchings each interval. Shielding – use control caress during contiguity delay client. 16. Answer: D. Hemorrhagic cystitis Hemorrhagic cystitis is the theoretically lethal party pi of Cytoxan. Myeloma is an prognostic for giving this medication. Alopecia is a despicable party pi. 17. Answer: D. Diarrhea Cytarabine syndrome encloses fervor, myalgia, scourge refusal, chest refusal, byageuresome, conjunctivitis and malaise. No diarrhea is enshut in this syndrome thus; message D is the best dainty. 18. Answer: C. Steroids Steroids may be prescribed to aid exemption from cytarabine syndrome. Allopurinol is abandoned for hyperurecemia that succeed upshot from prelude some chemosanative vicegerent. 19. Answer: B. Fluorouracil (Adrucil) Fluorouracil (Adrucil) is an antimetabolite. 20. Answer: B. Mitotic inhibitor Vincristine is a mitotic inhibitor 21. Answer: B. Estramustine (Emcyt) Anstrazole (arimidex)- discoursement of tardy obstruct cancer in support menopausal women subjoined tamoxifen therapy. Estramustine (Emcyt) – soobeing discoursement of metastatic and newfangled proset-forth cancer. Pclitaxel (Taxol) – discoursement of ovarian cancer, obstruct cancer and AIDS detaild to Kaposi’s sarcoma. Irinotecan (Camptosar)- discoursement of metastatic colon or rectal cancer behind discoursement delay 5-FU. 22. Answer: A. “I succeed elude eating hot and odorous subsistences.” The client should hinder hot and odorous subsistence owing of the stomatitis party pi. The client should elude herd delay poison but should not separate himwilful in his locality all the interval. Fine inselect should be increased. Urine pretense alter is usual. 23. Answer: B. Stage II Stage I – protuberance bulk up to 2 cm. Quantity II – protuberance bulk up to 5 cm delay axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Quantity III – protuberance bulk is exalt than 5 cm delay axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Quantity IV – metastasis to far organs (liver, lungs, scourge and brain). 24. Answer: A. “pink peel” bark Classic symptoms that proviso obstruct cancer encloses: Firm, nontender, nonmobile body. Solitary, irregularly shaped body. Adherence to muscle or bark causing dimpling pi. Involvement of the loftier outface quadrant or mediate nipple duty. Asymmetry of the obstructs. “Orange peel” bark. Retrenjoyment of nipple. Abusual acquit from nipple. 25. Answer: B. Modified essential mastectomy Removal of the total obstruct, pectoralis material muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is a surgical act designated mitigated essential mastectomy. Simple mastectomy is the analysis of the total obstruct but the pectoralis muscles and nipples continue uninjured. Halstead surgery to-boot designated essential mastectomy involves the analysis of total obstruct, pectoralis material and junior muscles and neck lymph nodes. It is followed by bark trailing.

See Also


You may to-boot relish these other banterzes and exam tip designations: Study Guides
Cardiovascular System
Respiratory System
Nervous System
Digestive and Gastrointestinal System
Endocrine System
Urinary System
Homeostasis: Fluids and Electrolytes
Cancer and Oncology Nursing
Burns and Burn Deterioration Management Emergency Nursing
Miscellaneous

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP