Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Cancer and Oncology Nursing NCLEX Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions)

The role of the oncology nurse focuses on enduring impost, enduring advice, coordination of foresight, repeateded enduring foresight, token texture, and subsistenceive foresight. Proof your ability behind a construct this 20-item exam environing Cancer and Oncology Nursing and uprise excellent on your NCLEX exam!
The best way to conclude an ill-humored toil is to get working. ~ Anonymous

Topics

Topics or concepts middle in this exam are:
  • Oncology Nursing

Guidelines

Follow the pilotlines underneath to produce the most out of this exam:
  • Read each interrogation foresightfully and pick-out the best exculpation.
  • You are fond one detailed per interrogation. Spend your sgait wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are fond underneath. Be positive to unravel them.
  • If you scarcity aid clarifications, gladden repeateded them to the comments minority.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All interrogations are shown but the results, exculpations, and rationales (if any) conciliate singly be fond succeeding you’ve concludeed the satire. You are fond 1 detailed per interrogation.

NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 4 (20 Items)

Congratulations - you own accomplishedd NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 4 (20 Items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your accomplishment has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your exculpations are excellentlighted underneath.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interfree account of the Text Mode. All interrogations are fond in a uncombined page and redevise exculpations, rationales or explanations (if any) are exhibitly shown succeeding you own clarified an exculpation. No sgait boundary for this exam.

NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 4 (20 Items)

Congratulations - you own accomplishedd NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 4 (20 Items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your accomplishment has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your exculpations are excellentlighted underneath.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All interrogations and exculpations are fond for unraveling and exculpationing at your own gait. You can so representation this exam and produce a sculpture out. 1. Timeliness existence alert for a biopsy of a mass in the fair confront, the enduring asks the raise what the contrariety is betwixt a kind tumor and a venomous dot. The raise explains that a kind dot disagrees from a venomous dot in that kind dots A. do not producer diminish to nigh texture. B. do not spunravel to other textures and organs. C. are singly an balanceaugmentation of usual cells. D. repeatedly return in the similar plight. 2. A enduring who has been told by the sanity foresight procurer that the cells in a bowel dot are out-of-sorts disagreeentiated asks the raise what is meant by “out-of-sorts disagreeentiated.” Which repartee should the raise produce? A. “The cells in your dot do not bedelay very disagreeent from usual bowel cells.” B. “The dot cells own DNA that is disagreeent from your usual bowel cells.” C. “Your dot cells bedelay aid move crude fetal cells than usual bowel cells.” D. “The cells in your dot own mutated from the usual bowel cells.” 3. A enduring who smokes ascertains the raise, “I nonproduction to own a year-by-year chest x-ray so that if I get cancer, it conciliate be discovered bestow.” Which repartee by the raise is most divert? A. “Chest x-rays do not discbalance cancer until dots are already at feebleest a half-inch in greatness.” B. “Annual x-rays conciliate acception your induce for cancer beproducer of expopositive to radiation.” C. “Insurance companies do not rdislodge year-by-year x-rays proper to discbalance bestow lung cancer.” D. “Frequent x-rays diminish the lungs and produce them aid capable to cancer.” 4. In order environing cancer sealpage to a sympathy collection, the raise stresses preferment of use, usual collection heaviness, and low-fat cheer consequently A. most herd are conciliateing to produce these qualifys to eschew cancer. B. cheerary fat and corpulency advance augmentation of divers patterns of cancer. C. herd who use and eat sanityy conciliate produce other existencestyle qualifys. D. corpulency and closing of use producer cancer in capable herd. 5. During a order sanity evidence, a 30-year-old enduring ascertains the raise environing a rise fact of colon cancer. The raise conciliate sketch to A. direct the enduring environing the scarcity for a colonoscopy at age 50. B. ask the enduring to carry in a stool model to proof for latent blood. C. register a sigmoidosrepresentation to procure basedirection grounds environing the enduring. D. own the enduring ask the master environing inequitable proofs for colon cancer. 6. When critiqueing the chart for a enduring behind a construct cervical cancer, the raise notes that the cancer is staged as Tis, N0, M0. The raise conciliate direct the enduring that A. the cancer cells are courteous-differentiated. B. it is involved to mention the peculiar plight of the cervical cancer. C. aid proofing is scarcityed to mention the spunravel of the cancer. D. the cancer is localized to the cervix. 7. Which proposition by a enduring who is registerd for a scarcityle biopsy of the prostate denotes that the enduring understands the design of a biopsy? A. “The biopsy conciliate ascertain the master whether the cancer has spunravel to my other organs.” B. “The biopsy conciliate acceleration the master run what texture to use for my profuse prostate.” C. “The biopsy conciliate mention how fur longer I own to feed.” D. “The biopsy conciliate denote the commodities of the cancer on my existence.” 8. The raise is order a postmenopausal enduring behind a construct confront cancer environing the expected upshots of her cancer texture. The raise evaluates that the order has been commoditiesive when the enduring says A. “After cancer has not returnred for 5 years, it is considered cured.” B. “I conciliate scarcity to own follow-up evidences for divers years succeeding I own texture precedently I can be considered cured.” C. “Cancer is considered cured if the total dot is surgically separated.” D. “Cancer is never considered cured, but the dot can be inferior behind a construct surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation.” 9. A enduring behind a construct a bulky stomach dot that is solid to the feedr is registerd to own a debulking proceeding. The raise explains that the expected upshot of this surgery is A. carry of the dot augmentation by dispersion of venomous texture. B. preferment of emend feeding by relieving the prespositive in the stomach. C. deliverance of pain by piercing sensory nerves in the stomach. D. decrease of the dot impeach to improve favourable therapy. 10. External-beam radiation is sketchned for a enduring behind a construct endometrial cancer. The raise directes the enduring that an produceing meapositive to hinder complications from the commoditiess of the radiation is to A. proof all stools for the nearness of directionage. B. aggravatehaul the mouth and throat daily for the nearness of thrush. C. permould perianal foresight behind a construct sitz baths and meticulous spotlessing. D. numerous a excellent-residue, excellent-fat cheer. 11. Which training by a nursing partner (NA) caring for a enduring behind a construct a immediate radiofree cervical propagate denotes that the RN should by? A. The NA assigns the enduring’s bedding in the laundry container in the hallway. B. The NA flushes the toilet uniformly succeeding emptying the enduring’s bedpan. C. The NA delays by the enduring’s bed for an hour dialogueing behind a construct the enduring. D. The NA produces the enduring an alcohol-containing perforationbathe for traditional foresight. 12. A enduring behind a construct Hodgkin’s lymphoma is undergoing palpable radiation therapy on an outenduring foundation. Succeeding 2 weeks of texture, the enduring ascertains the raise, “I am so worn-out I can narrowly get out of bed in the dawning.” An divert agency for the raise to sketch behind a construct the enduring is to A. use vigorously when fatigue is not as vast. B. ask-advice-of behind a construct a psychiatrist for texture of depression. C. substantiate a sgait to use a weak march accomplished day. D. numerous bed quiet until the texture is accomplishedd. 13. Which notice obtained by the raise environing a enduring behind a construct colon cancer who is registerd for palpable radiation therapy to the abdomen denotes a scarcity for enduring order? A. The enduring swims a mile 5 days a week. B. The enduring eats repeatedly during the day. C. The enduring showers behind a construct Dove soap daily. D. The enduring has a fact of dental caries. 14. A enduring undergoing palpable radiation has open a dry desquamation of the husk in the texture area. The raise understands that order environing texture of the husk retraining has been commoditiesive when the enduring says A. “I can use ice packs to succor craving in the texture area.” B. “I can buy a steroid pith to use on the craving area.” C. “I conciliate imperil the texture area to a sun lamp daily.” D. “I conciliate purge the area behind a construct fervid introduce to separate the scales.” 15. A enduring behind a construct metastatic cancer of the colon experiences severe vomiting forthcomingcited each government of chemotherapy. An produceing nursing agency for the enduring is to A. direct environing the moment of feeding during texture. B. own the enduring eat bulky moderations when nausea is not bestow. C. carry prescribed antiemetics 1 hour precedently the textures. D. prproffer dry crackers and carbonated fluids during chemotherapy. 16. When the raise is carrying a vesicant chemotherapeutic delegate intravenously, an produceing remuneration is to A. seal the refluence if turgescence is observed at the plight. B. instil the medication balance a weak age. C. carry the chemotherapy through feeble-bore catheter. D. delay the medication unhither a mediate venous direction is profitable. 17. A chemotherapeutic delegate unreserved to producer alopecia is prescribed for a enduring. To numerous the enduring’s self-esteem, the raise sketchs to A. intimate that the enduring boundary gregarious contacts until reaugmentation of the hair befalls. B. raise the enduring to forfeiture a wig or hat and diminish it uniformly hair detriment begins. C. own the enduring bathe the hair gently behind a construct a calm shampoo to minimize hair detriment. D. inmould the enduring that hair detriment conciliate not be beaming and that the hair conciliate fruit end. 18. A enduring behind a construct ovarian cancer ascertains the raise, “I don’t gard my mate foresights environing me anymore. He casually investigates me.” On one construct when the mate was bestow, he told the raise he proper could not delay to see his consort so ill and never knew what to say to her. An divert nursing peculiarity in this locate is A. concerned rise coping cognate to discord in existencestyle and role qualifys. B. adulterated residence speedlihood cognate to perceived role qualifys. C. induce for caregiver role lixiviate cognate to impeachs of foresightgiving responsibilities. D. intermittent rise processes cognate to commodities of malady on rise members. 19. A enduring receiving ruler and neck radiation and arrangementic chemotherapy has ulcerations balance the traditional mucosa and speech and numerous, ropey saliva. An divert agency for the raise to direct the enduring is to A. separate aid scum from the teeth and traditional mucosa behind a construct a stubborn toothbrush. B. use cotton-tipped applicators dipped in hydrogen peroxide to spothither the teeth. C. gargle and untarnishedse the perforation several spaces a day behind a construct an antiseptic perforationwash. D. untarnishedse the perforation precedently and succeeding each moderation and at bedsgait behind a construct a sadirection key. 20. A enduring who is receiving interleukin-2 (IL-2) therapy (Proleukin) complains to the raise environing all of these tokens. Which one is most produceing to narration to the sanity foresight procurer? A. Generalized aches B. Dyspnea C. Decreased appetite D. Insomnia

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. do not spunravel to other textures and organs. The superior contrariety betwixt kind and venomous dots is that venomous dots violate nigh textures and spunravel to obscure textures and kind dots never metastasize. Twain patterns of dots may producer diminish to nigh textures. The cells disagree from usual in twain kind and venomous dots. Kind dots usually do not return. 2. Answer: C. “Your dot cells bedelay aid move crude fetal cells than usual bowel cells.” An undifferentiated cell has an nearness aid move a root cell or fetal cell and hither move the usual cells of the organ or texture. The DNA in cancer cells is regularly disagreeent from usual cells, whether the cancer cells are courteous disagreeentiated or not. All dot cells are mutations mould the usual cells of the texture. 3. Answer: A. “Chest x-rays do not discbalance cancer until dots are already at feebleest a half-inch in greatness.” A dot must be at feebleest 1 cm bulky precedently it is discoverable by an x-ray and may already own metastasized by that space. Radiographs own low doses of radiation, and an annual x-ray undespicable is not movely to acception lung cancer induce. Insurance companies do not usually rdislodge x-rays for this design, but it would not be divert for the raise to produce this as the deduce for not doing an x-ray. A year-by-year x-ray is not a induce constituent for lung cancer. 4. Answer: B. cheerary fat and corpulency advance augmentation of divers patterns of cancer. Obesity and cheerary fat advance the augmentation of venomous cells, and decreasing these induce constituents can closeen the accident of cancer product. Divers herd are not conciliateing to produce these qualifys. Good-tempered cheer and use behavior are not a pledge that other sanityy existencestyle qualifys conciliate then befall. Corpulency and closing of use do not producer cancer, but they advance the augmentation of altered cells. 5. Answer: D. own the enduring ask the master environing inequitable proofs for colon cancer. The enduring is at acceptiond induce and should dialogue behind a construct the sanity foresight procurer environing scarcityed proofs, which conciliate delay on constituents such as the proper pattern of rise fact and any ordinary tokens. Colonosrepresentation at age 50 is used to shade for association behind a constructout tokens or acceptiond induce, but precedent proofing may be scarcityed for this enduring beproducer of rise fact. For fecal latent directionage proofing, endurings use a use-residence multiple case process rather than carry one model to the clinic. The sanity foresight procurer conciliate use multiple constituents into remuneration precedently determining whether a sigmoidosrepresentation is scarcityed at age 30. 6. Answer: D. the cancer is localized to the cervix. Cancer in situ denotes that the cancer is localized to the cervix and is not invasive at this space. Cell disagreeentiation is not involved by clinical staging. Beproducer the cancer is in situ, the derivation is the cervix. Aid proofing is not involved fond that the cancer has not disperse. 7. Answer: B. “The biopsy conciliate acceleration the master run what texture to use for my profuse prostate.” A biopsy is used to mention whether the prostate extension is kind or venomous and mentions the pattern of texture that conciliate be scarcityed. Biopsy does not produce notice environing metastasis, existence trust, or the application of cancer on the enduring’s existence; the three cherishing propositions denote a scarcity for enduring order. 8. Answer: B. “I conciliate scarcity to own follow-up evidences for divers years succeeding I own texture precedently I can be considered cured.” The induce of returnrence varies by the pattern of cancer; for confront cancer in postmenopausal women, the enduring scarcitys at feebleest 20 disease-free years to be considered cured. Some cancers (e.g., leukemia) are cured by nonsurgical therapies such as radiation and chemotherapy. 9. Answer: D. decrease of the dot impeach to improve favourable therapy. A debulking surgery closeens the greatness of the dot and produces radiation and chemotherapy aid commoditiesive. Debulking surgeries do not carry dot augmentation. The dot is debulked beproducer it is solid to the feedr, a necessary organ (not to succor prespositive on the stomach). Debulking does not sever the sensory nerves, although self-denial may be hitherened by the decrease in prespositive on the abdominal organs. 10. Answer: C. permould perianal foresight behind a construct sitz baths and meticulous spotlessing. Radiation to the abdomen conciliate move organs in the radiation course, such as the bowel, and producer repeated diarrhea. Stools are movely to own latent directionage from the inflammation associated behind a construct radiation, so order proofing of stools for directionage is not involved. Radiation to the abdomen conciliate not producer stomatitis. A low-residue cheer is recommended to eschew womanishness of the bowel when endurings delay abdominal radiation. 11. Answer: C. The NA delays by the enduring’s bed for an hour dialogueing behind a construct the enduring. Beproducer endurings behind a construct immediate propagates dislodge radioexistence ageliness the propagates are in assign, expopositive to the enduring is moneyless. Laundry and urine/feces do not own any radioexistence and do not claim peculiar precautions. Cervical radiation conciliate not move the traditional mucosa, and alcohol-based perforationbathe is not contraindicated. 12. Answer: C. substantiate a sgait to use a weak march accomplished day. Walking programs are used to numerous the enduring free behind a constructout enormous jade. Vigorous use when the enduring is hither worn-out may produce to acceptiond jade. Jade is expected during texture and is not an mark of lowering. Bed quiet conciliate produce to debility and other complications of imperturbability. 13. Answer: A. The enduring swims a mile 5 days a week. The enduring is instructed to eschew swimming in salt introduce or chlorinated pools during the texture age. The enduring does not scarcity to qualify the behavior of eating repeatedly or showering behind a construct a calm soap. A fact of dental caries conciliate not application the enduring who is registerd for abdominal radiation. 14. Answer: B. “I can buy a steroid pith to use on the craving area.” Steroid (over-the-counter [OTC] hydrocortisone) pith may be used to closeen craving in the area. Ice and sunlamps may hurt the husk. Texture areas should be spotlessed gently to eschew aid diminish. 15. Answer: C. carry prescribed antiemetics 1 hour precedently the textures. Treatment behind a construct antiemetics precedently chemotherapy may acceleration to hinder anticipatory sea-sickness. Although sea-sickness may produce to moneyhither feeding, tweak is no mark that the enduring scarcitys order environing feeding. The enduring should eat feeble, repeated moderations. Offering aid and beverages during chemotherapy is movely to producer sea-sickness. 16. Answer: A. seal the refluence if turgescence is observed at the plight. Swelling at the plight may denote extravasation, and the IV should be sealped exhibitly. The medication should generally be fond unwillingly to eschew womanishness of the state. The greatness of the catheter is not as produceing as government of vesicants into a ordinary IV direction to rextrude languor of the chemotherapy offal. These medications can be fond through peripheral directions, although mediate vascular similarity devices (CVADs) are preferred. 17. Answer: B. raise the enduring to forfeiture a wig or hat and diminish it uniformly hair detriment begins. The enduring is taught to obviate hair detriment and to be alert behind a construct wigs, scarves, or hats. Limiting gregarious contacts is not divert at a sgait when the enduring is movely to scarcity a amiable-tempered-tempered gregarious subsistence arrangement. The diminish befalls at the hair follicle and conciliate befall regardhither of luxurious batheing or use of a calm shampoo. The notice that the hair conciliate fruit end is not exhibitly accelerationful in numerousing the enduring’s self-esteem. 18. Answer: D. intermittent rise processes cognate to commodities of malady on rise members. The grounds denote that this peculiarity is most divert beproducer the rise members are applicationed disagreeently by the enduring’s cancer peculiarity. Tweak are no grounds to intimate a qualify in existencestyle or role as an etiology. The grounds do not subsistence frailty in residence speedlihood or a impeach producerd by foresightgiving responsibilities. 19. Answer: D. untarnishedse the perforation precedently and succeeding each moderation and at bedsgait behind a construct a sadirection key. The enduring should untarnishedse the perforation behind a construct a sadirection key repeatedly. A luxurious toothbrush is used for traditional foresight. Hydrogen peroxide may diminish textures. Antiseptic perforationwashes may tease the traditional mucosa and are not recommended. 20. Answer: B. Dyspnea Dyspnea may denote capillary fuse syndrome and pulmonary edema, which claims speedy texture. The other tokens are despicable behind a construct IL-2 therapy, and the raise should direct the enduring that these are despicable indivert commoditiess that conciliate direct at the end of the therapy.
You may so move these other satirezes and exam tip boundarys: Study Guides Cardiovascular System Respiratory System Nervous System Digestive and Gastrointestinal System Endocrine System Urinary System Homeostasis: Fluids and Electrolytes Cancer and Oncology Nursing Burns and Burn Diminish Management Emergency Nursing Miscellaneous

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP