Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Digestive System Disorders #6 (25 Questions)

This is an NCLEX usage rally environing the Gastrointestinal and Biliary arrangements.
Good, improve, best. Never let it cessation. ‘Til your cheerful is improve and your improve is best. -St. Jerome

Topics

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All scrutinys are shown in stray and the conclusions, defenses and rationales (if any) succeed singly be dedicated succeeding you’ve artistic the rally. You are dedicated 1 diminutive per scrutiny, a entirety of 25 minutes in this rally.

Digestive Arrangement Disorders #6 (25 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you entertain refinedd Digestive Arrangement Disorders #6 (25 Questions). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your work has been reproved as %%RATING%%
Your defenses are noblelighted underneath.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive rendering of the Text Mode. All scrutinys are dedicated in a unique page and emend defenses, rationales or explanations (if any) are delayout-delay shown succeeding you entertain separated an defense. No interval condition for this exam.

Text Mode

1. The emend posteriority for abdominal tribute is: A. mistake, encounter, palpation, auscultation. B. mistake, auscultation, palpation, encounter. C. mistake, palpation, auscultation, encounter. D. mistake, encounter, auscultation, palpation. 2. Peritonitis can happen as a perplexity of: A. septicemia B. multiple organ failure C. hypovolemic appall D. peptic abscess sickness 3. A unrepining has befit very inglorious postoperatively succeeding receiving colostomy for GI cancer. He does not share in his colostomy afflictions or contemplate at the stoma. An alienate nursing individuality for this locality is: A. Inconducive Individual Coping B. Knowledge Deficit C. Impaired Adjustment D. Anxiety 4. Patients succeeding a while esophageal varices would communicate the forthcoming tribute: A. acceptiond blood hurry. B. acceptiond life reprove. C. abated respiratory reprove. D. acceptiond urinary output. 5. The nurse would intercept using which medication if sclerotherapy has not been used? A. neomycin B. propranolol C. vasopressin D. cimetidine 6. The promote must be wakeful for perplexitys succeeding a while Sengstaken-Blakepast intubation including: A. pulmonary impediment. B. pericardiectomy syndrome C. pulmonary embolization D. cor pulmonale 7. Peptic abscess sickness may be objectd by which of the forthcoming? A. Helicobacter pylori B. Clostridium difficile C. Candida albicans D. Staphylococcus aureus 8. Pain administer succeeding a while peptic abscess sickness comprises all of the forthcoming except: A. promoting material and moving cessation. B. identifying stressful localitys. C. eating meals when desired. D. administering medications that abate gastric acidity. 9. Nitrosocarcinogen genesis can be hindered succeeding a while ingrasp of: A. vitamin C. B. vitamin E. C. carbohydrates. D. fiber. 10. The promote can wait-for a 60-year old unrepining succeeding a while ischemic bowel to announce a truth of: A. diabetes mellitus B. asthma C. Addison’s Disease D. cancer of the bowel 11. During modereprimand tribute of a unrepining post-endoscopy, the promote notes listless bowel sounds, tachycardia, and abdominal distention. The promote would intercept: A. ischemic bowel B. peritonitis C. hypovolemic appall D. perforated bowel 12. Which of the forthcoming standards can be profitable as a symptom and sanative dupe in the biliary arrangement? A. Ultrasonography. B. MRI C. Endoscopic ebb cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) D. Computed tomography superintend (CT superintend) 13. To hinder pancreatic secretions, which pharmacologic sovereign would you intercept administering to a unrepining succeeding a while quick pancreatitis? A. Nitroglycerin B. Somatostatin C. Pancrelipase D. Pepcid 14. Your unrepining’s ABG communicate an acidic pH, an acidic CO2 and a natural bicarbonate raze. Which of the forthcoming marks this acid-base mobility? A. Respiratory acidosis B. Respiratory alkalosis C. Metabolic acidosis D. Metabolic alkalosis 15. A clinical portraiture of quick pancreatitis is epigastric affliction. Your nursing insinuation to dispose refreshment of affliction would fix the unrepining in a: A. knee-chest position B. semi-Fowler’s position C. trailing position D. low-Fowler’s position 16. What tribute sentence of a unrepining succeeding a while quick pancreatitis would mark a blue-colored disfigurement environing the umbilicus? A. Grey-Turner’s badge B. Homan’s badge C. Rovsing’s badge D. Cullen’s badge 17. A unrepining succeeding a while rigid cirrhosis of the liver develops hepatorenal syndrome. Which of the forthcoming nursing tribute axioms would subsistence this? A. oliguria and azotemia B. metabolic alkalosis C. abated urinary force D. importance perform of less than 1 lb per week 18. Which presentation of hepatitis would the promote run stringent precautionary metes at? A. icteric B. non-icteric C. post-icteric D. pre-icteric 19. You are caring for Rona, a 35-year-old feminine in a hepatic coma. Which evaluation criteria would be the most alienate? A. The unrepining demonstrates an acception in raze of sense. B. The unrepining exhibits improved bark entireness. C. The unrepining experiences no plum badges of bleeding. D. The unrepining verbalize abated episodes of affliction. 20. What is the principal nursing individuality for a 4th to 10th day postoperative liver exchange unrepining? A. Excess Limpid Volume B. Risk for Rejection C. Impaired Bark Integrity D. Decreased Cardiac Output 21. Which of the forthcoming laboratory estimates would be the most relevant to adviser for a unrepining succeeding a while pancreatic cancer? A. Serum glucose B. Radioimmunoassay (RIA) C. Creatine phosphokinase (CPK) D. Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) 22. You mark changes in mentation, excitability, cessationlessness, and abated force in a unrepining succeeding a while cancer of the liver. Hepatic encephalopathy is communicationed and the unrepining is commanded neomycin enemas. Which of the forthcoming inshape in the unrepining’s truth would be a contraindication of this command? A. left nephrectomy B. glaucoma in twain eyes C. myocardial infarction D. peripheral neuropathy 23. A nursing insinuation for a unrepining succeeding a while hepatitis B would comprise which of the forthcoming types of detachment. A. Universal precautions B. Rank transfusions C. Enteric detachment D. Stringent detachment 24. A unrepining is admitted succeeding a while lacerated liver as a conclusion of harden abdominal trauma. Which of the forthcoming nursing insinuations would NOT be alienate for this unrepining? A. Adviser for respiratory afflict. B. Adviser for coagulation studies. C. Administer affliction medications as commanded. D. Administer natural eminent, crystalloids as commanded. 25. A manful client is recovering from a small-bowel resection. To succor affliction, the physician prescribes meperidine (Demerol), 75 mg I.M. full 4 hours. How quickly succeeding government should meperidine attack of operation happen? A. 5 to 10 diminutives B. 15 to 30 diminutives C. 30 to 60 diminutives D. 2 to 4 hours

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: B. inspection, auscultation, palpation, encounter Auscultation is effected precedently palpation to quit stinging peristaltic movements and distorting auscultatory sounds. 2. Answer: D. peptic abscess sickness Perforation is a life-threatening perplexity of peptic abscess sickness and can conclusion in peritonitis. 3. Answer: A. Inconducive Individual Coping The unrepining is communication succeeding a while a mobility in self-concept and inaptitude coping succeeding a while the newly periodical stoma. 4. Answer: B. increased life reprove. Tachycardia is an present badge of damages for unrepinings succeeding a while esophageal varices. 5. Answer: C. vasopressin Vasopressin is the refuse of exquisite when sclerotherapy is contraindicated. Neomycin is used in preventing encephalopathy when rank is gentle down. Propranolol may or may not be used to abate cardiac output and hepatic venous hurry. 6. Answer: A. pulmonary impediment. Rupture or deflation of the balloon could conclusion in conspicuous airway impediment. The other exquisites are not kindred to the tube. 7. Answer: A. Helicobacter pylori Helicobacter pylori is considered to be the relevant object of abscess shape. Other exquisites are not kindred to abscess shape. 8. Answer: C. eating meals when desired. Meals should be frequently spaced in a relaxed environment. Choices A, B, and D are mismisexpend insinuations in providing affliction administer. 9. Answer: A. vitamin C. Vitamin C and cooling of foods hinder nitroso carcinogen. 10. Answer: A. diabetes mellitus Ischemic bowel happens in unrepining aggravate 50 succeeding a while a truth of diabetes mellitus. 11. Answer: D. perforated bowel Invasive symptom standarding can object perforated bowel. Ischemic bowel (Choice A) is usually not kindred. Peritonitis (Choice B) can be a perplexity succeeding modereprimand bung. Hypovolemic appall (Choice C) can happen if peritonitis is recognized to live. 12. Answer: C. Endoscopic ebb cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) ERCP permits plain visualization of the pancreatic and base bile ducts. Its sanative estimate is in retrieving gallstones from the distal and base bile ducts and dilating stringentures. Ultrasonography (Option A) aids in the individuality of cholecystitis, gallstones, pancreatitis, and metastatic sickness. It so identifies edema, inflammation, and fatty or fibrotic infiltrates or calcifications. MRI (Option B) exposes hepatic neoplasms, cysts, abscesses, and hematomas. A CT Superintend (Option D) can be effected succeeding a while our succeeding a whileout a opposition average. It can expose tooths, cysts, pseudocysts, abscesses, hematomas, and impediments of the liver, biliary hope and pancreas. 13. Answer: B. Somatostatin Somatostatin, a matter for quick pancreatitis, hinders the quit of pancreatic enzymes. Nitroglycerin (Option A) is a vasodilator and does not concern pancreatic secretions. Pancrelipase (Option C) is an enzyme that aids in the digestion and aridity of fats and proteins. Pepcid is an H2 blocker and is used to abate gastric motility. 14. Answer: A. Respiratory acidosis A pH of 7.35 marks acidosis, as does an acidic CO2 and bicarbonate. See so: 8-Step Conduct to ABG Analysis: Tic-Tac-Toe Method 15. Answer: A. knee-chest position Flexion of the stem lessens the affliction and abates cessationlessness. Other positions do not abate the affliction. 16. Answer: D. Cullen’s badge Cullen’s badge is associated succeeding a while pancreatitis when a hemorrhage is communicationed. Grey-Turner’s badge is ecchymosis in the flank area suggesting retroperitoneal bleed. Homan’s badge is cal affliction elicited by the dorsiflexion of the foundation and suggests learned temper thrombosis. Rovsing’s badge is associated succeeding a while appendicitis when affliction is felt succeeding a while hurry at McBurney’s top. 17. Answer: A. oliguria and azotemia
  • Hepatorenal syndrome is a administrative experimentation conclusioning from a redistribution of renal rank advancement. Oliguria and azotemia happen abruptly as a conclusion of this perplexity.
  • For Option B, abundance constitutional acids are not entity excreted by the injured kidneys, conclusioning in an noble force of hydrogen ions; abated pH happens, causing metabolic acidosis.
  • For Option C, force of the urine is acceptiond succeeding a while abated renal operation.
  • For Option D, succeeding a while renal lack, badgeificant importance perform is wait-fored due to limpid grasp.
18. Answer: D. Pre-icteric Pre-icteric is the infective presentation and precautionary metes should be stringently enforced. However, most unrepinings are not constantly diagnosed during this presentation. For Option A and C, precautionary metes should already be in fixd. For Option B, tclose is no non-icteric presentation. 19. Answer: A. The unrepining demonstrates an acception in raze of sense. Increased raze of sense marks resolving of a somnolent specify. Other options are relevant evaluation but do not evaluate a unrepining in a hepatic coma who is rejoining to outer stimuli. 20. Answer: B. Risk for Rejection Risk for postponement is constantly a possibility, chiefly during the 4th to 10th day postoperatively. 21. Answer: A. Serum glucose In pancreatitis, hypersecretion of the insulin from a tumor may concern the islets of Langerhans, conclusioning in hyperinsulinemia, a perplexity of pancreatic cancer. Options B and D, should so be advisered to mete the possessions of therapy, but hypoglycemia may be life-threatening. Creatine phosphokinase is an enzyme that reflects natural structure catabolism. Noble serum razes mark trauma to cells succeeding a while noble CPK resigneded. CPK and CPK-isoenzymes are used to expose a myocardial infarction. 22. Answer: A. left nephrectomy Neomycin prevents the quit of ammonia from the intestinal bacteria flora and from the demolishdown of red rank cells. Base side-possessions of this refuse are nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity. Patients succeeding a while renal sickness or renal inconclusiveness should not grasp this refuse. Peripheral neuropathy (Option D) is a continuous perplexity of diabetes mellitus. Options B and C are not concerned by neomycin. 23. Answer: A. Universal precautions Universal precautions are markd for the unrepining succeeding a while hepatitis B. Hepatitis B is conditioned via rank and rank products, organization secretions, and punctures from depraved needles. 24. Answer: C. Administer affliction medications as commanded. Pain medication may mislead badges and symptoms of hemorrhage, exalt abate rank hurry, and interfere succeeding a while tribute of neurologic standing and affixed abdominal damnification. 25. Defense B. 15 to 30 diminutives Meperidine attack of operation is 15 to 30 diminutives. It peaks betwixt 30 and 60 diminutives and has a prolongation of operation of 2 to 4 hours.
You may so love these other rallyzes and exam tip stipulations: Study Guides Cardiovascular System Respiratory System Nervous System Digestive and Gastrointestinal System Endocrine System Urinary System Homeostasis: Fluids and Electrolytes Cancer and Oncology Nursing Burns and Burn Damnification Management Emergency Nursing Miscellaneous

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP