Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Immunological Medications NCLEX Practice Quiz (20 items)

Nurses who insufficiency to by the NCLEX- RN exam delay fleeing colors usually takes distinct illustration experiences to emend their power to retort investigations. This exercitation experienceimony hopefully obtain aid you do it!
“Give yourself an raze superior investigation than the one you are perplexing to overpower and you obtain amplify the powers compulsory to overpower the pristine inaptitude.”–William J. Bennett

Topics

Topics or concepts embodyd in this exam are:
  • Immunological Medications such as nucleoside-nucleotide reckonerexhibition transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), Non-nucleopolicy reckonerexhibition transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), antifungal, antiviral, antibiotics, and immunosuppressants medications.
  • Disease moods such as extraneous immunodeficiency syndrome,  pneumocystis carinii pneumoniacytomegalovirus retinitis, organ (liver, kidney, and hardihood) alienate, gonorrhea, E-coli infection and chlamydia trachomatous infection.

Guidelines

To construct the most out of this taunt, ensue the guidelines adown:
  • Read each investigation thriftfully and pick-out the best retort.
  • You are ardent one searching per investigation. Spend your term wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are ardent adown. Be believing to interpret them.
  • If you scarcity past clarifications, fascinate frequented them to the comments saveion.

Questions

Immunological Medications NCLEX Exercitation Taunt (20 items)|Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All investigations are shown but the possessions, retorts, and rationales (if any) obtain merely be ardent succeeding you’ve refined the taunt.

Immunological Medications NCLEX Exercitation Taunt (20 items)

Congratulations - you enjoy perfectd Immunological Medications NCLEX Exercitation Taunt (20 items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your enterprise has been trounced as %%RATING%%
Your retorts are highlighted adown.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interfree rendering of the Text Mode. All investigations are ardent in a uncombined page and rectify retorts, rationales or explanations (if any) are presently shown succeeding you enjoy selected an retort. No term boundary for this exam.

Immunological Medications NCLEX Exercitation Taunt (20 items)

Congratulations - you enjoy perfectd Immunological Medications NCLEX Exercitation Taunt (20 items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your enterprise has been trounced as %%RATING%%
Your retorts are highlighted adown.

Text Mode

Text Mode: All investigations and retorts are ardent on a uncombined page for interpreting and retorting at your own tread. Be believing to grapple-behind a opportunity a pen and paper to transcribe down your retorts. 1. An HIV-decisive client who has been launched on very-much free antiretroviral therapy (HAART) came end for a ensue-up checkup. Which of the ensueing obtain be the most aidful in determining the acceptance to the therapy? A. Rapid HIV antigen experience. B. Western Blot dissectition. C. Viral inculpate experience. D. Innocent blood cell reckon. 2. A client delay extraneous immunodeficiency syndrome is prescribed delay Zidovudine (Azidothymidine). Which of the ensueing laboratory possessions should the nurse warner seasonliness on this medication? A. Throat swab gram stain. B. Complete command reckon. C. Random command sugar. D. Command uric pointed. 3. The client who is cosmical immunodeficiency bane serodecisive has been preface Saquinavir (Invirase). The value contributes medication disciplineions and advises the client to: A. Take the medication in the dawning anteriorly asceticisms. B. Emsubstantiality a low-fat nourishment. C. Weight form is abide-fored. D. Avoid life unprotected to sunlight. 4. Stavudine (Zerit) is prescribed to a client delay cosmical immunodeficiency bane seropositive. The value observes which of the ensueing most air-tight seasonliness the client is preface the medication? A. Orientation. B. Gag reflex. C. Appetite. D. Gait. 5. A value is evaluating a client who is HIV decisive who is prescribed delay Pentamidine (Pentam) IV for the texture of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia. Which of the ensueing trounce succeeding the government is the most momentous to recruitment to the physician? A. Command presbelieving of 100/62 mm/Hg. B. Redness and pain at the standing of the refluence. C. Hasty perspiration and yearn. D. Unusual predilection or parching in the mouth. 6. A client is prescribed delay Pentamidine (Pentam) IV for the texture of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia. Suddenly, the client amplifys a weather of 101.5°F. The value in commit knows that this indication would in-great-meaunquestioning manifest on which of the ensueing?  A. An overdosage of the medication. B. The scarcity for an added dosage. C. The client has amplifyed another contagion. D. The client is experiencing the sanitary pi of the medication. 7. Timeliness on Pentamidine (Pentam) refluence therapy. The value must prejudge doing which of the ensueing? A. Secure a 12-lead ECG. B. Observe for indications of retinal hurt. C. Discipthread the client on a low potassium nourishment. D. Discipthread the client on boundary flowing intake. 8. The value is warnering a post-renal alienateation client preface Cyclosporine (Neoral). The value observes an rise in one of the client’s life-containing indication and the client is repining of perspiration and muddiness. Which of the ensueing life-containing indication is most slight acceptiond?  A. Respiratory trounce. B. Pulse trounce. C. Temperature. D. Blood urgency. 9. A value is doing an trounce grounds seasonliness completing an advance for a resigned delay a truth of feedr alienate who is receiving cyclosporine (Sandimmune), Prednisone (Orasone), and Azathioprine (Imuran). Which of the ensueing notice obtain grant the value the most study? A. The client has a gentle non-tender mass in the shoulder. B. An acception cholesterol raze. C. Grade 1+ pitting edema in the feet. D. Swollen and pinkish gums illustrious. 10. A client is admitted to the inaptitude locality complaints of a inaptitude of feedly and upon auscultation, the value illustrious that the resigned has wheezes. An allergic reaction to penicillin was diagnosed. Which of the ensueing medications should the value abide-for to direct highest? A. Aminophylthread (Theophylline). B. Albuterol (Ventolin HFA). C. Methylprednisolone (Solu-Medrol). D. Pulmicort (Budesonide). 11. The value is assigned to thrift for a client delay cytomegalobane retinitis and extraneous immunodeficiency syndrome who is receiving foscarnet (Foscavir). The value thriftfully warners which of the ensueing laboratory experience during the texture delay this medication, save? A. Serum creatinine. B. Serum calcium. C. Serum magnesium. D. Serum sodium. 12. A client is of-late diagnosed delay HIV and a very-much antiretroviral therapy is launched. Succeeding the highest week of therapy, the resigned complains of muddinesss, dizziness, and nightmares. Which one of the ensueing anti-retroviral refuses is most slight associated delay these symptoms? A. Lamivudine. B. Efavirenz. C. Tenofovir. D. Saquinavir. 13. Sirolimus (Rapamune) is prescribed to a post-renal alienateation client. Upon the revisal of the chart, the value abide-fors which of the ensueing laboratory possessions? A. Elevated serum potassium. B. Decreased cholesterol raze. C. Elevated platelet reckon. D. Elevated triglyceride raze. 14. A post-kidney alienate client went to the sanity thrift address to ask the value touching vaccinations seasonliness on Tacrolimus (Prograf) a medication used to nullify organ exclusion. Which of the ensueing is an embezzle acceptance of the value?   A. “Do not to-leap due doses of vaccination for this can aid in your texture”. B. “You can enjoy feed vaccinations raze delayout the acclamation of the physician”. C. “Influenza can fall anytime, so a flu vaccine is a must.” D. “Do not accept any feed vaccinations seasonliness on this texture”. 15. A value is giving disciplineions to a client who is receiving Mycophenolate mofetil (CellCept) and Mycophenolic pointed (Myfortic) succeeding undergoing a hardihood alienate. The value tells the client to prejudge the ensueing policy possessions, save? A. Insomnia. B. Vomiting. C. Hypertension. D. Diarrhea. 16. Amikacin (Amikin) is ardent to a client delay E-coli contagion. The value advises the client to rumor which of the ensueing symptoms presently? A. Muscle affliction. B. Constipation. C. Fatigue. D. Hearing missing. 17. A client went to the inaptitude locality delay complaints of abdominal affliction, nausea, diarrhea and mucoid stools. Upon the consultation of the value, the client systematic that he is preface Cefixime (Suprax) for the texture of urinary deposit contagion. The value determines that the client is most slight disinclination from? A. Crohn’s distemper. B. Acute Gastroenteritis. C. Acute appendicitis. D. Pseudomembranous colitis. 18. Amphotericin B (Fungizone) IV is ardent to a client delay aspergillosis, a fungal contagion. In command to nullify its policy possessions, the value prejudge directing which of the ensueing earlier, save? A. Hydrocortisone. B. Ketoconazole. C. Diphenhydramine. D. Meperidine. 19. A value is giving disciplineions to a client preface Ciprofloxacin (Cipro) for the texture of gonorrhea. The value tells the client to? A. Rumor any truth of tendon problems. B. Resume daily training such as biking. C. Take an antacid 30 searchings earlier. D. Take it delay a yogurt as dissect of the texture. 20. Tetracycthread has been prescribed for a client delay Chlamydia trachomatis infection. Select the policy pi of the medication. Select all that devote? A. Glossitis. B. Tremors. C. Urinary quantity. D. Daub of the nails. E. Photosensitivity.

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: C. Viral inculpate experience. A viral inculpate experience aids contribute notice on the sanity foundation and how polite-behaved-mannered-mannered-behaved-behaved antiretroviral therapy (ART – texture delay HIV remedys) is powerful the bane.
  • Options A and B warners the intercourse of antibodies to HIV, so these experiences obtain furnish a decisive pi succeeding the resigned is defiled delay HIV raze if the refuse therapy is able.
  • Option D obtain be used to assess the contact of HIV on immune duty but obtain not frequentedly meabelieving the ableness of the remedys.
2. Answer: B. Perfect command reckon. Zidovudine may reduce the compute of a real kind of innocent command cell in the command and source anemia and muscle disorders.
  • Options A, C, and D are not cognate to the medication.
3. Answer: D. Avoid life unprotected to sunlight. Saquinavir (Invirase) is an antiviral remedy that nullifys cosmical immunodeficiency bane (HIV) from multiplying in the whole. This can source photosensitivity so the value should discipthread the client to relinquish sun snare.
  • Option A: The remedy is captured delay stay or delayin 2 hours succeeding eating a bountiful asceticism.
  • Option B: The remedy is best astounded delay a high-fat asceticism.
  • Option C: Weight missing instead is abide-fored.
4. Answer: D. Gait One of the most earnest policy possessions of Stavudine (Zerit) is peripheral neuropathy so the value should warner the client’s remove seasonliness preface this medication.
  • Options A, B, and C are not cognate to the use of the medication.
5. Answer: C. Hasty perspiration and yearn. Pentamidine can source calamitous hypoglycemia, so symptoms such as hasty perspiration and yearn are speaking of a low command sugar manifests a scarcity for veer in the texture.
  • Option A: A low command presbelieving may manifest the scarcity of a sinferior refluence.
  • Option B: Redness and Affliction is a indication for the value to institute a new IV thread.
  • Option D: Parching and strange predilection may fall at the rouse but do not scarcity for an present declaration of the physician.
6. Answer: C. The client has amplifyed another contagion. Pentamidine can source low innocent command cells or low platelets in your command, so the client is most slight amplifyed another contagion brought environing these policy possessions.
  • Options A, B, and D are impertinent exposition.
7. Answer: A. Do a 12-lead ECG. Pentamidine may source a mood that affects the hardihood rhythm (QT extension). QT extension can sometimes source earnest wild/irregular hardihoodbeat and other symptoms (such as stern dizziness, fainting) that scarcity an forcible medical study.
  • Options B and D are not cognate to the use of the medication.
  • Option C: Low razes of potassium in the command can acception the expose of QT extension.
8. Answer: D. Blood urgency. Hypertension is one of the policy possessions of preface cyclosporine (Neoral) and past the client is to-boot repining of perspiration and muddiness, the command presbelieving is the momentous indication to be warnered air-tight. 9. Answer: A. The client has a gentle non-tender mass in the shoulder. A client preface immunosuppressive medications are at expose for amplifyment of cancer. A gentle non-tender mass obtain manifest that the resigned has lymphoma.
  • Options B, C, and D are spiritless policy possessions of the immunosuppressive medications.
10. Answer: B. Albuterol (Ventolin HFA). Albuterol (Ventolin HFA) is the most expeditiously acting of the medications natant the choices.
  • Option A is not the highest thread texture for a bronchospasm.
  • Options C and D are corticosteroids that are used during allergic reaction but are not expeditiously acting.
11. Answer: D. Serum sodium. Renal dilution is the elder toxicity emsubstantiality in Foscarnet (Foscavir); This remedy to-boot may source reduced razes of calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, and potassium. 12. Answer: B. Efavirenz. Efavirenz is a non-nucleopolicy reckonerexhibition transcriptase inhibitor. Policy possessions emsubstantiality foolhardy, dizziness, confusion, muddiness, and nightmares.
  • Options A and C: Lamivudine and Tenofovir policy possessions embodys muddiness, dizziness, sea-sickness, diarrhea, or perplexity inert.
  • Option D: Saquinavir can source muddiness, sea-sickness, diarrhea, and photosensitivity.
13. Answer: D. Elevated triglyceride raze. Sirolimus (Rapamune) raises cholesterol and triglyceride razes. This medication to-boot sources a reduce in potassium and platelet reckon. 14. Answer: D. “Do not accept any feed vaccinations seasonliness on this texture”. Tacrolimus may inferior your whole’s hindrance and the vaccine may not achievement as polite-behaved-mannered-mannered-behaved-behaved or the client may get the contagion the vaccine is meant to nullify. 15. Answer: A. Insomnia. These medications can source diarrhea, vomiting, sepsis, end affliction, neutropenia and hypertension. 16. Answer: D. Hearing missing. Amikacin is an aminoglycoside. Policy possessions of this medication embodys ototoxicity (Hearing missing), laziness, disorientation, gastrointestinal effeminacy, palpitations, command presbelieving veers and nephrotoxicity.
  • Options A, B, and C are not cognate delay the medication.
17. Answer: D. Pseudomembranous colitis. Pseudomembranous colitis to-boot designated antibiotic-associated colitis or C. difficile colitis, is the inflammation of the colon associated delay an overgrowth of the bacterium Clostridium difficile. This overgrowth of C. difficile is most frequently cognate to new antibiotic use such as ampicillin, clindamycin, fluoroquinolones, and cephalosporins.
  • Options A, B, and C may enjoy the symptoms of the client but are not slight due to this mood.
18. Answer: B. Ketoconazole. Azole antifungals (eg, ketoconazole) reduces the ableness of amphotericin b.
  • Options A and C: Fever, contradiction, chills, flushing, missing of want, dizziness, sea-sickness, vomiting, muddiness, lack of inspiration, or wild feedly may betide 1 to 3 hours succeeding the refluence is launched. Medications such as acetaminophen, diphenhydramine, corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone) may be compulsory to nullify these policy possessions.
  • Option D: Meperidine (25 to 50 mg IV) has been shown in some resigneds to reduce the protraction of contradiction chills and heat that may consort the refluence of amphotericin B.
19. Answer: A. Rumor any truth of tendon problems. Ciprofloxacin may source protuberance or discerption of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the whole), in-particular in the Achilles’ tendon of the heel. This can fall during texture or up to distinct months succeeding the client plug preface ciprofloxacin
  • Option B: This medication can source dizziness so relinquish any life that requires life until the client is believing to fulfil such activities safely.
  • Option C: Take ciprofloxacin at last 2 hours anteriorly or 6 hours succeeding preface an antacid.
  • Option D: Eating dairy products such as yogurt obtain deteriotrounce the ableness of ciprofloxacin.
20. Answer: A. Glossitis., D. Daub of the nails., E. Photosensitivity. Side possessions of tetracycthread emsubstantiality glossitis, daub of the nails, photosensitivity,  anorexia, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, ponderous unbound stools, stomatitis, afflictive throat, sombre hairy language,dysphagia,and hoarseness.

See Also


You may to-boot relish these tauntzes: Nursing Pharmacology
Questions cognate to directing medication safely are dissect of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology investigations delay these tauntzes: Dosage Calculations
This set of NCLEX exercitation investigations embodys not merely dosage calculations but to-boot metric conversions. Better get your calculators interprety!

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP