Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

NCLEX Exam: Eye, Ear, Nose, Sinus, and Throat Disorders (20 Items)

This nursing exam covers topics about the Eye, Ear, Nose, Sinus, and Throat Disorders. Test your knowledge with this 20-item exam. Get that perfect score in your NCLEX or NLE exams with this questionnaire.

Topics

  • Eye, Ear, Nose, Sinus, and Throat Disorders

Guidelines

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown in random and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 20 minutes in this quiz.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out. 1. Monique is diagnosed with Ménière’s disease, which diet would be most appropriate to discuss with her? A. Low-fiber B. Low-potassium C. Low-sodium D. Low-protein 2. Professor Mcgonagall had undergone nasal surgery with posterior packing in place, which assessment data would alert the nurse to the possibility of active bleeding? A. Appearance of anxiety B. Discoloration around the eyes C. Frequent swallowing D. Black, tarry stool 3. Chad, a 5-year-old preschooler, is brought to the clinic due to an ear problem. Which assessment data would cause the nurse to suspect serous otitis media? A. Bright red, bulging or retracted tympanic membrane and fever. B. Inflammation of the external ear and crust formation on the auditory canal C. Sensorineural hearing loss and complaints of tinnitus D. Plugged feeling in the ear and reverberation of the client’s own voice. 4. As Nurse Ryan enters the room, he saw the client choking and unable to speak. Which intervention should the nurse implement first for the client? A. Calling for help immediately B. Leaving the client alone to clear his throat. C. Telling the client to adequately humidify the room D. Trying to determine what the client is choking on 5. Which statement by a client diagnosed with Ménière’s disease who has had a labyrinthectomy of the left ear indicates that he understands the discharge teaching concerning the surgery? A. “I should be able to hear fairly well after the edema in my ear subsides.” B. “I will be totally deaf in my left ear, but the dizziness will be gone.” C. “I should remove the inner ear packing in exactly 3 days.” D. “I should lubricate the skin around my stoma with petroleum jelly.” 6. For a client diagnosed with epistaxis, which intervention would be included in the care plan? A. Performing several abdominal thrust (Heimlich) maneuvers B. Compressing the nares to the septum for 5 to 10 minutes C. Applying an ice collar to the neck area D. Encouraging warm saline throat gargles 7. Mang Isko, a 68-year-old widower, has been stricken with cataracts about year ago. Which assessment date would the nurse expect when collecting the nursing history from the client? A. Blurred vision B. Eye pain C. Floaters D. Eye redness 8. Which intervention would be included in the care plan for the client with an acute exacerbation of Ménière’s disease? A. Instructing the client on the correct way to remove impacted cerumen B. Speaking slowly and distinctly in a low-pitched, clear voice without yelling C. Providing a safe, quiet, dimly lit environment with enforced bed rest D. Instructing the client to pull the top of the ear and back to instill eardrops 9. Which assessment data would the nurse expect as the chief complaint from a client who is experiencing an acute exacerbation of Ménière’s disease? A. Vertigo B. Dizziness C. Severe ear pain D. Sudden deafness 10. Nurse Errol is administering 2 drops of medication in OS prior to ophthalmic surgery. Which interventions should he implement? (Select all that apply.) A. Instructing the client to look up prior to administering the medication B. Administering the medication into the right eye C. Administering the medication into the upper conjunctiva D. Pulling the left ear up and back prior to administering the medication E. Wiping the excess medication from the inner to the outer canthus F. Pressing on the nasal-lacrimal canal 11. During eyedrop instillation, which intervention would the nurse perform to prevent systemic adverse effects from drug absorption? A. Applying pressure on the eyelid rim B. Having the client close his eyes tightly C. Placing the client in the supine position for a few minutes D. Applying pressure on the inner canthus 12. Ben is diagnosed with a retinal detachment at the inner aspect of the right eye. Into which position would the nurse place the client? A. Fowler’s position B. Supine with a small pillow C. Right-side lying D. Left-side lying 13. For a client complaining of periocular aching after a surgical repair of a detached retina, which medication would be the most appropriate analgesic? A. Acetaminophen B. Codeine C. Meperidine D. Morphine 14. Inigo is diagnosed with “strep throat.” Which clinical manifestation would the nurse expect to the client? A. A fiery red pharyngeal membrane and fever B. Pain over the sinus area and purulent nasal secretions C. Foul-smelling breath and noisy respirations D. Weak cough and high-pitched noise on respirations 15. During the nursing history, which assessment data would the nurse expect the client scheduled for surgical correction of chronic open-angle glaucoma to report? A. Seeing flashes of lights and floaters B. Recent motor vehicle crash while changing lanes C. Complaints of headaches, nausea, and redness of the eyes D. Increasingly frequent episodes of double vision 16. Aling Martha, a 73-year-old widow, tells to the nurse during the admission process that she was recently diagnosed with age-related hearing loss. Upon receiving such information, the nurse is correct if he suspects: A. Ménière’s disease B. Otalgia C. Otitis media D. Presbycusis 17. Nurse Jairuz Roy is carrying out his preoperative teachings for an older client who will have cataract surgery on the right eye. The nurse concludes that the client needs further understanding about the teachings if he says: A. “I will sleep on my left side after the surgery.” B. “I will wipe my nose gently if it is congested after surgery.” C. “I will call my physician if I have sharp and sudden pain or a fever after surgery.” D. “I will bend below my waist frequently to increase circulation after surgery.” 18. A 68-year-old client comes to the outpatient clinic and complains to the attending nurse his increased difficulty with “close-work” such as knitting. He indicates he does not have difficulty seeing objects on either side but does state that straight lines appear distorted or wavy. The nurse suspects which of the following disorders that is consistent with the client’s reported symptoms? A. Glaucoma B. Cataracts C. Macular degeneration D. Subconjunctival hemorrhage 19. While inserting a nasogastric tube, the nurse should use which of the following protective measures? A. Gloves, gown, goggles, and surgical cap B. Sterile gloves, mask, plastic bags, and gown C. Gloves, gown, mask, and goggles D. Double gloves, goggles, mask, and surgical cap 20. An 8-year-old boy is returned to his room following a tonsillectomy. He remains sleepy from the anesthesia but is easily awakened. The nurse should place the child in which of the following positions? A. Sims’ B. Side-lying C. Supine D. Prone

Answers and Rationale

Here are the answers for this exam. Gauge your performance by counter checking your answers to those below. If you have any disputes or clarifications, please direct them to the comments section. 1. Answer: C. Low-sodium It is taught that Ménière’s disease is caused by edema of the semicircular canals. A low-sodium diet is often prescribed in conjunction with diuretic therapy. Protein intake should have no relation to Ménière’s disease, but hypoproteinemia may aggravate edema. FIber and potassium have not been identified as instrumental in the development of Ménière’s disease. 2. Answer: C. Frequent swallowing After nasal surgery, drainage tricking down the posterior pharynx (seen with a flashlight) accompanied by frequent swallowing, belching, or hematemesis indicate continued bleeding. Anxiety is common because of the necessity to breathe through the mouth. Discoloration around the eyes occurs with surgical trauma and is to be expected. Tarry stools indicate previous, but not current bleeding. 3. Answer: D. Plugged feeling in the ear and reverberation of the client’s own voice. Serous otitis media is manifested by a plugged feeling in the ear, reverberation of the client’s own voice, and hearing loss. A bright red, bulging or retracted tympanic membrane and fever suggest suppurative otitis media. Inflammation of the external ear and crust formation on the auditory canal suggest external otitis media. Sensorineural hearing loss and tinnitus indicate otosclerosis. 4. Answer: A. Calling for help immediately Because the client cannot speak, a total airway obstruction has occurred. The client is in acute distress and requires emergency treatment. Leaving the client alone to clear the throat would be appropriate for a client with partial airway obstruction, as evidenced by choking but with an ability to speak. Adequate humidification is appropriate for the client with recurrent epistaxis or nasal congestion. It does not matter what the client is choking on. 5. Answer: B. “I will be totally deaf in my left ear, but the dizziness will be gone.” A labyrinthectomy is the most radical procedure for Ménière’s disease. It involves resection of the vestibular nerve or total removal of the labyrinth by the transcanal route. Although this procedure controls the disorder, it results in deafness in the affected ear. With this procedure, inner ear packing is not used, and a stoma is not created. 6. Answer: B. Compressing the nares to the septum for 5 to 10 minutes When a client experiences epistaxis, the nurse should compress the soft outer portion of the nares against the septum for approximately 5 to 10 minutes. the client should sit upright, breathe through the mouth, and refrain from talking. Performing abdominal thrusts is appropriate for the client with a foreign-body aspiration. Applying an ice collar to the neck is commonly done for a client after a tonsillectomy. Warm saline throat gargles are appropriate for the client with pharyngitis. 7. Answer: A. Blurred vision Cataracts lead to progressive worsening and blurring of vision. Eye pain and redness, common with glaucoma, are not present with cataracts. Floaters are characteristics of retinal detachment. 8. Answer: C. Providing a safe, quiet, dimly lit environment with enforced bed rest Ménière’s disease is a chronic disorder of the inner ear involving sensorineural hearing loss, severe vertigo, and tinnitus. Typically, the client experiences sudden episodes of od severe whirling vertigo with an inability to stand or walk, buzzing tinnitus that worsens before and during an episode, nausea, vomiting, and diaphoresis. The client’s safety must be ensured along with decreasing exposure to extraneous stimuli. This is accompanied by providing the client with a quiet, dimly lit environment and bed rest. Instructions about removing cerumen are appropriate for a client with cerumen impaction. Speaking slowly and distinctly in a low-pitched, clear voice without yelling is appropriate for clients experiencing a hearing loss. Clients with Ménière’s disease are not deaf during acute exacerbations. However, hearing loss may occur after repeated episodes. Ear drops are not the treatment of choice for an acute attack of Ménière’s disease. 9. Answer: A. Vertigo Ménière’s disease is characterized by sudden, severe episodes of vertigo during which the client has a sensation of spinning. Dizziness is not vertigo and must be distinguished from true rotational vertigo. A feeling of pressure but not pain is also characteristic, and hearing loss os progressive, not sudden. 10. Answer: A, E, F The nurse is administering medication into the left eye (OS) for ophthalmic surgery, which includes instructing the client to look up, administering the medication into the lower conjunctiva, pressing on the nasal-lacrimal canal to prevent systemic drug absorption, and wiping excess secretions with a sterile cotton ball from the inner to outer canthus. The abbreviation for the right eye is OD and both eyes is OU. 11. Answer: D. Applying pressure on the inner canthus Systemic absorption and subsequent adverse effects may occur if the medication enters the nasolacrimal canal. The nurse therefore applies pressure to the inner canthus, causing occlusion of this canal and minimizing the risk for systemic adverse effects. Applying pressure on the eyelid rim would not occlude this canal. Having the client close his eyes tightly may cause some of the medication to be expelled. Positioning has no effect on the blood flow of medication into the nasolacrimal canal and subsequent absorption. 12. Answer: D. Left-side lying When retinal detachment occurs, the client is positioned so that the area of detachment is dependent. For this client, the left-side lying position is used. Positioning the client in the Fowler, supine, or right-side lying position would not place the detached area in a dependent position. 13. Answer: A. Acetaminophen Because the discomfort is typically mild after surgery to repair a detached retina, a mild analgesic such as acetaminophen would be used. Codeine is constipating and may lead to straining and increased intraocular pressure (IOP). Meperidine often causes nausea and vomiting, further adding to the client’s level of discomfort, and vomiting may lead to increased IOP. Morphine causes nausea, vomiting, and constipation, which should be avoided after surgery. 14. Answer: A. A fiery red pharyngeal membrane and fever Strep throat, or acute pharyngitis, results in a red throat, edematous lymphoid tissues, enlarged lymph nodes, fever, and sore throat. Pain over the sinus area and purulent nasal secretions would be evident with sinusitis. Foul-smelling breath and respirations indicate adenoiditis. A weak cough and high-pitched noisy respirations are associated with foreign-body aspiration. 15. Answer: B. Recent motor vehicle crash while changing lanes Typically, the client with chronic open-angle glaucoma experiences a gradual loss in peripheral vision leading to tunnel vision. Being involved in a motor vehicle crash while changing lanes suggests the disorder. The client may experience insidious blurring, decreased accommodation, mild aching eyes and, eventually, halos around the lights as intraocular pressure increases. Flashes of light and floaters are characteristic of retinal detachment. Nausea, headache, and eye redness are seen with an episode of acute (sudden) closed-angle closure. Double vision occurs when one eye has a lens and other is aphakic. 16. Answer: D. Presbycusis The term presbycusis refers to sensorineural hearing impairment in elderly individuals. 17. Answer: D. I will bend below my waist frequently to increase circulation after surgery Immediately after the procedure, the client should avoid bending over, to prevent putting extra pressure on the eye. 18. Answer: C. Macular degeneration Macular degeneration, often age-related macular degeneration (AMD or ARMD), is a medical condition that usually affects older adults and results in a loss of vision in the center of the visual field (the macula) because of damage to the retina. It occurs in “dry” and “wet” forms. It is a major cause of blindness and visual impairment in older adults (>50 years). Macular degeneration can make it difficult or impossible to read or recognize faces, although enough peripheral vision remains to allow other activities of daily life. 19. Answer: C. Gloves, gown, mask, and goggles Gloves, gown, mask, and goggles should be used as a universal precaution on all patients to prevent skin and mucous membrane exposure when contact with blood or other body fluids is anticipated. Surgical caps offer protection to hair but aren’t required. Plastic bags provide no direct protection and are not part of universal precautions. It is also unnecessary to double glove. 20. Answer: B. Side-lying Side-lying position is most effective to facilitate drainage of secretions from the mouth and pharynx; reduces possibility of airway obstruction. Sims’ position is on side with top knee flexed and thigh drawn up to chest and lower knee less sharply flexed: used for vaginal or rectal examination. Supine position increases risk for aspiration, would not facilitate drainage of oral secretions. Prone position can develop airway obstruction and aspiration, unable to observe the child for signs of bleeding such as increased swallowing.

See Also

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP