Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

NCLEX Practice Exam 13 (20 Questions)

Strengthen your familiarity in the concepts of nursing and fabricate faith when taking the NCLEX succeeding a while this custom exam. Here are 20 illustration NCLEX investigations to disentanglement:
Talent is cheaper than table salt. What separates the conducive idiosyncratic from the lucky one is a lot of stubborn composition. ― Stephen King

Topics

Questions on this exam are captured from haphazard multiform nursing concepts.

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines adown to ascertain the most out of this exam:
  • Read each investigation carefully and pick-out the best disentanglement.
  • You are consecrated one searching per investigation. Spend your spell wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are consecrated adown. Be unmistakable to learn them.
  • If you scarcity departed clarifications, content straightobtrusive them to the comments individuality.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All investigations and disentanglements are consecrated for learning and disentanglementing at your own gait. You can to-boot portraiture this exam and ascertain a imimprint out. 1. A branch is admitted to the hospital succeeding a while a personality of Wilms tumor, mark II. Which of the subjoined statements most precisely describes this mark? A. The knob is close than 3 cm. in extent and exacts no chemotherapy. B. The knob did not amplify neutralize the kidney and was thoroughly resected. C. The knob amplifyed neutralize the class but was thoroughly resected. D. The knob has splearn into the abdominal planeness and cannot be resected. 2. A teen resigned is admitted to the hospital by his physician who suspects a personality of fleet glomerulonephritis. Which of the subjoined ascertainings is accordant succeeding a while this personality? Note: Departed than one disentanglement may be amend. A. Urine peculiar dismally of 1.040. B. Urine output of 350 ml in 24 hours. C. Brown (“tea-colored”) urine. D. Generalized edema. 3. Which of the subjoined situations most invariably motives fleet glomerulonephritis? A. A incarnate situation ascititious to renal dysfunction. B. Earlier infection succeeding a while class A Streptococcus succeeding a whilein the departed 10-14 days. C. Viral contagion of the glomeruli. D. Nephrotic syndrome. 4. An infant succeeding a while hydrocele is seen in the clinic for a follow-up investigate at 1 month of age. The scrotum is smaller than it was at family, but fluent is quiescent distinguishable on glare. Which of the subjoined operations is the physician sunconsidered to commend? A. Massaging the groin area twice a day until the fluent is late. B. Referral to a surgeon for mend. C. No matter is expedient; the fluent is reabsorbing naturally. D. Keeping the infant in a absolute, supine posture until the fluent is late. 5. A nurse is caring for a resigned succeeding a while peripheral vascular malady (PVD). The resigned complains of persistent and tingling of the hands and feet and cannot suffer touch of any husk. Which of the subjoined is the most sunconsidered description for these symptoms? A. Not-aenjoy construction perfusion ascititious to redisentanglement mischief. B. Fluent surfeit ascititious to compression of redisentanglement construction. C. Sensation contortion due to psychiatric mobility. D. Inflammation of the bark on the hands and feet. 6. A nurture is assessing a clinic resigned succeeding a while a personality of hepatitis A. Which of the subjoined is the most sunconsidered direction of transmission? A. Sexual appose succeeding a while an depraved confederate. B. Defiled aid. C. Blood transfusion. D. Illegal garbage use. 7. A leukemia resigned has a not-absolute who wants to donate rank for transfusion. Which of the subjoined donor medical situations would forefend this? A. A truth of hepatitis C five years previously. B. Cholecystitis requiring cholecystectomy one year previously. C. Asymptomatic diverticulosis. D. Crohn’s malady in absolution. 8. A physician has diagnosed fleet gastritis in a clinic resigned. Which of the subjoined medications would be contrainvolved for this resigned? A. Naproxen sodium (Naprosyn). B. Calcium carbonate. C. Clarithromycin (Biaxin). D. Furosemide (Lasix). 9. The nurture is conducting feeding counseling for a resigned succeeding a while cholecystitis. Which of the subjoined notification is weighty to divulge? A. The resigned must support a low calorie aid. B. The resigned must support a tall protein/low carbohydscold aid. C. The resigned should boundary sweets and sweet absorbs. D. The resigned should boundary fatty aids. 10. A resigned admitted to the hospital succeeding a while myocardial infarction conspicuouss grave pulmonary edema. Which of the subjoined symptoms should the nurture wait-for the resigned to explain? A. Slow, penetrating respirations. B. Stridor. C. Bradycardia. D. Air crave. 11. A nurture is evaluating a postoperative resigned and notes a sober total of serous drainage on the surroundings 24 hours succeeding surgery. Which of the subjoined is the misspend nursing operation? A. Notify the surgeon encircling indication of contagion exhibitly. B. License the surroundings scatiness to escape irritant the mortify establish. C. Carry the surroundings and license the mortify establish disshut to air. D. Change the surroundings and instrument the untarnishedsedsed relishlihood of the mortify establish. 12. A resigned receipts to the embarrassment section close than 24 hours succeeding having a fiberglass mien applied for a fractured upupequitable radius. Which of the subjoined resigned complaints would motive the nurture to be careful encircling mixed perfusion to the part? A. Grave craving subordinate the mien. B. Grave pain in the upupequitable shoulder. C. Grave aversion in the upupequitable inferior arm. D. Increased eagerness in the fingers. 13. An older resigned succeeding a while osteoarthritis is preparing for dismiss. Which of the subjoined notification is amend. A. Increased substantial principle and daily employment obtain aid inferior vexation associated succeeding a while the situation. B. Joint aversion obtain hitheren succeeding a unmeasured obscurity of pause. C. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medications should be captured on an sgait stomach. D. Acetaminophen (Tylenol) is a departed consequenceive anti-inflammatory than ibuprofen (Motrin). 14. Which resigned should NOT be prescribed alendronate (Fosamax) for osteoporosis? A. A womanly resigned entity treated for tall rank exigency succeeding a while an ACE inhibitor. B. A resigned who is allergic to iodine/shellfish. C. A resigned on a calorie pausericted aid. D. A resigned on bed pause who must support a listblunt posture. 15. Which of the subjoined strategies is NOT consequenceive for forefendion of Lyme malady? A. Insect repellant on the bark and habiliments when in a Lyme antipathetic area. B. Covet sleeved shirts and covet pants. C. Prophylactic antibiotic therapy earlier to anticipated expounmistakable to ticks. D. Careful demonstration of bark and hair for ticks subjoined anticipated snare. 16. A nurture is performing stereosymbol impost of an IV establish in a resigned receiving twain IV fluents and medications through the sequence. Which of the subjoined would show the scarcity for discontinuation of the IV sequence as the proximate nursing operation? A. The resigned complains of aversion on change-of-place. B. The area proximal to the insertion establish is reddened, enthusiastic, and aversionful. C. The IV disentanglement is infusing too reluctantly, distinctly when the part is promotion. D. A hematoma is distinguishable in the area of the IV augmentation establish. 17. A hospitalized resigned has accepted transfusions of 2 units of rank neutralize the departed few hours. A nurture enters the compass to ascertain the resigned sitting up in bed, dyspneic and troubled. On impost, crackles are heard in the bases of twain lungs, probably indicating that the resigned is experiencing a perplexity of transfusion. Which of the subjoined perplexitys is most sunconsidered the motive of the resigned’s symptoms? A. Febrile non-hemolytic reaction. B. Allergic transfusion reaction. C. Fleet hemolytic reaction. D. Fluent surfeit. 18. A resigned in labor and abatement has proper accepted an amniotomy. Which of the subjoined is amend? Note: Departed than one disentanglement may be amend. A. Frequent checks for cervical dilation obtain be scarcityed succeeding the rule. B. Contractions may fleetly beseem haleer and closer coincidently succeeding the rule. C. The FHR (fetal hardihood scold) obtain be followed air-tight succeeding the rule due to the possibility of course compression. D. The rule is usually aversionclose and is followed by a stream of amniotic fluent. 19. A nurture is counseling the woman of a newborn infant succeeding a while hyperbilirubinemia. Which of the subjoined instructions by the nurture is NOT amend? A. Continue to breastfeed regularly, at meanest perfect 2-4 hours. B. Follow up succeeding a while the infant’s physician succeeding a whilein 72 hours of dismiss for a recheck of the serum bilirubin and exam. C. Watch for wonders of dehydration, including inferiord urinary output and changes in bark turgor. D. Keep the baby appease and swaddled, and locate the bassinet in a dead lit area. 20. A nurture is giving dismiss instructions to the producers of a wholesome newborn. Which of the subjoined instructions should the nurture produce touching car prophylactic and the stumble abode from the hospital? A. The infant should be pauserained in an infant car establish, equitablely impregnable in the tail establish in a rear-oppositeness posture. B. The infant should be pauserained in an infant car establish, equitablely impregnable in the face voyager establish. C. The infant should be pauserained in an infant car establish oppositeness obtrusive or rearward in the tail establish. D. For the stumble abode from the hospital, the producer may sit in the tail establish and stop the newborn.

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: C. The knob amplifyed neutralize the class but was thoroughly resected. The staging of Wilms knob is conspicuoused at surgery as follows: Mark I, the knob is poor to the class and thoroughly resected; mark II, the knob amplifys neutralize the class but is thoroughly resected; mark III, residual non hematogenous knob is onesided to the abdomen; mark IV, hematogenous metastasis has supervenered succeeding a while splearn neutralize the abdomen; and mark V, bilateral renal involvement is introduce at personality. 2. Answers: A, B, and C Acute glomerulonephritis is characterized by tall urine peculiar dismally akin to oliguria as courteous as ebon “tea colored” urine motived by comprehensive totals of red rank cells. There is periorbital edema, but generalized edema is seen in nephrotic syndrome, not fleet glomerulonephritis. 3. Answer: B. Earlier contagion succeeding a while class A Streptococcus succeeding a whilein the departed 10-14 days. Acute glomerulonephritis is most invariably motived by the immune counterpart to a earlier preferable respiratory contagion succeeding a while class A Streptococcus. Glomerular inflammation supervenes encircling 10-14 days succeeding the contagion, consequenceing in narrow, ebon urine and dissatisfoperation of store fluent. Periorbital edema and hypertension are contemptible wonders at personality. 4. Answer: C. No matter is expedient; the fluent is reabsorbing naturally. A hydrocele is a store of fluent in the scrotum that consequences from a plain tunica vaginalis. Glare of the scrotum succeeding a while a absconfide unconsidered demonstrates the plain fluent. In most cases the fluent reabsorbs succeeding a whilein the pristine few months of state and no matter is expedient. Massaging the area or placing the infant in a listblunt posture would bear no consequence. Surgery is not involved. 5. Answer: A. Not-aenjoy construction perfusion ascititious to redisentanglement mischief. Patients succeeding a while peripheral vascular malady regularly support redisentanglement mischief as a consequence of not-aenjoy construction perfusion. Fluent surfeit is not distinction of PVD. There is rush to show psychiatric mobility in the resigned. Bark changes in PVD are unweighty to inferiord construction perfusion rather than pristine inflammation. 6. Answer: B. Defiled aid. Hepatitis A is the singly character that is infectious by the fecal-oral direction through defiled aid. Hepatitis B, C, and D are infectious through depraved wholly fluents. 7. Answer: A. A truth of hepatitis C five years previously. Hepatitis C is a viral contagion infectious through wholly fluents, such as rank, causing inflammation of the liver. Patients succeeding a while hepatitis C may not donate rank for transfusion due to the tall occasion of contagion in the berth. Cholecystitis (gallbladder malady), diverticulosis, and truth of Crohn’s malady do not checkmate rank remittance. 8. Answer: A. Naproxen sodium (Naprosyn). Naproxen sodium is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory garbage that can motive inflammation of the preferable GI confide. For this argue, it is contrainvolved in a resigned succeeding a while gastritis. Calcium carbonate is used as an antacid for the support of indigestion and is not contraindicated. Clarithromycin is an antibacterial regularly used for the matter of Helicobacter pylori in gastritis. Furosemide is a loop diuretic and is contrainvolved in a resigned succeeding a while gastritis. 9. Answer: D. The resigned should boundary fatty aids. Cholecystitis, inflammation of the gallbladder, is most invariably motived by the influence of gallstones, which may obstruct bile (expedient for fat parching) from entering the bowels. Patients should inferior aidary fat by boundarying aids enjoy fatty meats, fried aids, and glairy desserts to escape womanishness of the gallbladder. 10. Answer: D. Air crave. Patients succeeding a while pulmonary edema experiment air crave, anxiety, and turmoil. Respiration is constant and sthoughtshort and hardihood scold extensions. Stridor is stunning active motived by laryngeal protuberance or spasm and is not associated succeeding a while pulmonary edema. 11. Answer: D. Change the surroundings and instrument the untarnishedsedsed relishlihood of the mortify establish. A sober total of serous drainage from a late surgical establish is a wonder of natural healthful. Purulent drainage would show the influence of contagion. A colorblunt surroundings should be radical to escape bacterial conspicuousment and to perpend the relishlihood of the mortify. The surgical establish is typically artistic by gauze surroundingss for a stint of 48-72 hours to enunmistakable that primal healthful has begun. 12. Answer: C. Grave aversion in the upupequitable inferior arm. Impaired perfusion to the upupequitable inferior arm as a consequence of a shut mien may motive neurovascular endanger and grave aversion, requiring instant mien analysis. Craving subordinate the mien is contemptible and fairly tender. Neurovascular endanger in the arm would not motive aversion in the shoulder, as perfusion there would not be monstrous. Mixed perfusion would motive the fingers to be irresolute and dusky. Increased eagerness would show extensiond rank career or contagion. 13. Answer: A. Increased substantial principle and daily employment obtain aid inferior vexation associated succeeding a while the situation. Physical principle and daily employment can aid to mend change-of-locate and inferior aversion in osteoarthritis. Joint aversion and cacophony are regularly at their cudgel during the coming dawning succeeding different hours of inferiord change-of-place. Acetaminophen is a aversion reliever, but does not bear anti-inflammatory principle. Ibuprofen is a hale anti-inflammatory, but should regularly be captured succeeding a while aid to escape GI mortify. 14. Answer: D. A resigned on bed pause who must support a listblunt posture. Alendronate can motive wonderificant gastrointestinal behalf consequences, such as esophageal womanishness, so it should not be captured if a resigned must arrive in listblunt posture. It should be captured upon eminence in the dawning succeeding a while 8 ounces of insinuate on an sgait stomach to extension parching. The resigned should not eat or absorb for 30 searchings succeeding administration and should not lie down. ACE inhibitors are not contrainvolved succeeding a while alendronate and there is no iodine allergy conformity. 15. Answer: C. Prophylactic antibiotic therapy earlier to anticipated expounmistakable to ticks. Prophylactic use of antibiotics is not involved to forefend Lyme malady. Antibiotics are used singly when symptoms conspicuous subjoined a tick bite. Insect repellant should be used on bark and investment when expounmistakable is anticipated. Investment should be adapted to neutralizescatter as plenteous unguarded area as mitigated to produce an consequenceive compartment. Close demonstration of bark and hair can divulge the influence of a tick anteriorly a bite supervenes. 16. Answer: B. The area proximal to the augmentation establish is reddened, enthusiastic, and aversionful. An IV establish that is red, enthusiastic, aversionful and stilted shows that phlebitis has conspicuoused and the sequence should be discontinued and pausearted at another establish. Aversion on change-of-locate should be managed by maneuvers such as splinting the part succeeding a while an IV consultation or gently diversification the posture of the catheter anteriorly making a judgment to carry the sequence. An IV sequence that is exhibit reluctantly may singly scarcity flushing or repositioning. A hematoma at the establish is sunconsidered a consequence of inferior bleeding at the spell of augmentation and does not exact discontinuation of the sequence. 17. Answer: D. Fluent surfeit. Fluid surfeit supervenes when then the fluent capacity infused neutralize a blunt continuance is too capacious for the vascular method, causing fluent ooze into the lungs. Symptoms involve dyspnea, fleet respirations, and vexation as in the resigned picturesquely. Febrile non-hemolytic reoperation consequences in fever. Symptoms of allergic transfusion reoperation would involve flushing, craving, and a generalized foolhardy. Fleet hemolytic reoperation may supervene when a resigned receives rank that is inter-repugnant succeeding a while his rank character. It is the most careful redundant transfusion reoperation and can motive offend and exit. 18. Answer: B, C, and D Uterine contractions typically beseem haleer and supervene departed air-tight coincidently subjoined amniotomy. The FHR is assessed exhibitly succeeding the rule and followed air-tight to expose changes that may show course compression. The rule itself is aversionclose and consequences in the fleet outlawry of amniotic fluent. Subjoined amniotomy, cervical checks are minimized bemotive of the occasion of contagion 19. Answer: D. Keep the baby appease and swaddled, and locate the bassinet in a dead lit area. An infant dismissd abode succeeding a while hyperbilirubinemia (newborn jaundice) should be located in a lustrous rather than dead lit area succeeding a while bark unguarded to aid rule the bilirubin. Frequent feedings obtain aid to metabolize the bilirubin. A recheck of the serum bilirubin and a substantial exam succeeding a whilein 72 hours obtain strengthen that the smooth is devolution and the infant is monied and is courteous hydrated. Signs of dehydration, including inferiord urine output and bark changes, show not-aenjoy fluent intake and obtain worsen the hyperbilirubinemia. 20. Answer: A. The infant should be pauserained in an infant car establish, equitablely impregnable in the tail establish in a rear-oppositeness posture. All infants subordinate 1 year of age theory close than 20 lbs. should be located in a rear-oppositeness infant car establish impregnable equitablely in the tail establish. Infant car establishs should never be located in the face voyager establish. Infants should regularly be located in an relishd car establish during tramp, plane on that pristine ride abode from the hospital.

See Also


You may to-boot enjoy these quizzes: NCLEX-RN Custom Quizzes
These NCLEX custom exams do not bear a feature subject-matter to counterfeit the developed exams. Nursing Research
If you are contemplateing for custom investigations encircling nursing exploration, contemplate no further! Select All That Apply Quizzes
One of the most requested character of investigations! Here are a few quizzes for the Select All That Apply (SATA) hesitate investigation format. Prioritization, Custody and Assignment
Practice nursing investigations encircling earlieritization, custody and assignment. These contemptible NCLEX investigations are trying to disentanglement but succeeding a while plenty custom using the investigations adown, you’ll ace them! Arterial Rank Gas (ABG) Analysis
Quizzes encircling acid-base neutralize. For tips, learn our 8-step Guide to Interpret ABGs using the Tic-Tac-Toe method. Nursing Commencement & Management
Practice investigations akin to nursing commencement and management:

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP