Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Nursing Process NCLEX Practice Quiz (25 Questions)

The nursing process is a patient-centered, outcome-oriented method that directs the nurse and patient to accomplish the following: assess the patient, determine the diagnosis, identify expected outcomes and plan of care, implement the care, and evaluate the results. Let’s test your knowledge about the nursing process with this 25-item questionnaire.
Nurses may not be angels, but they are the next best thing. – Anonymous

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:
  • Nursing Process
  • Nursing Care Planning
  • Goal Setting

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:
  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown in random and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 24 minutes for this exam. 

Nursing Process NCLEX Practice Quiz (25 Items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Process NCLEX Practice Quiz (25 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

In Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Nursing Process NCLEX Practice Quiz (25 Items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Process NCLEX Practice Quiz (25 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out. 1. Once a nurse assesses a client’s condition and identifies appropriate nursing diagnoses, a: A. Plan is developed for nursing care. B. Physical assessment begins C. List of priorities is determined. D. Review of the assessment is conducted with other team members. 2. Planning is a category of nursing behaviors in which: A. The nurse determines the health care needed for the client. B. The Physician determines the plan of care for the client. C. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are established. D. The client determines the care needed. 3. Priorities are established to help the nurse anticipate and sequence nursing interventions when a client has multiple problems or alterations. Priorities are determined by the client’s: A. Physician B. Non Emergent, non-life threatening needs C. Future well-being. D. Urgency of problems 4. A client centered goal is a specific and measurable behavior or response that reflects a client’s: A. Desire for specific health care interventions B. Highest possible level of wellness and independence in function. C. Physician’s goal for the specific client. D. Response when compared to another client with a like problem. 5. For clients to participate in goal setting, they should be: A. Alert and have some degree of independence. B. Ambulatory and mobile. C. Able to speak and write. D. Able to read and write. 6. The nurse writes an expected outcome statement in measurable terms. An example is: A. Client will have less pain. B. Client will be pain free. C. Client will report pain acuity less than 4 on a scale of 0-10. D. Client will take pain medication every 4 hours around the clock. 7. As goals, outcomes, and interventions are developed, the nurse must: A. Be in charge of all care and planning for the client. B. Be aware of and committed to accepted standards of practice from nursing and other disciples. C. Not change the plan of care for the client. D. Be in control of all interventions for the client. 8. When establishing realistic goals, the nurse: A. Bases the goals on the nurse’s personal knowledge. B. Knows the resources of the health care facility, family, and the client. C. Must have a client who is physically and emotionally stable. D. Must have the client’s cooperation.  9. To initiate an intervention the nurse must be competent in three areas, which include: A. Knowledge, function, and specific skills B. Experience, advanced education, and skills. C. Skills, finances, and leadership. D. Leadership, autonomy, and skills. 10. Collaborative interventions are therapies that require: A. Physician and nurse interventions. B. Nurse and client interventions. C. Client and Physician intervention. D. Multiple health care professionals. 11. Well formulated, client-centered goals should: A. Meet immediate client needs. B. Include preventative health care. C. Include rehabilitation needs. D. All of the above. 12. The following statement appears on the nursing care plan for an immunosuppressed client: The client will remain free from infection throughout hospitalization. This statement is an example of a (an): A. Nursing diagnosis B. Short-term goal C. Long-term goal D. Expected outcome 13. The following statements appear on a nursing care plan for a client after a mastectomy: Incision site approximated; absence of drainage or prolonged erythema at incision site; and client remains afebrile. These statements are examples of: A. Nursing interventions B. Short-term goals C. Long-term goals D. Expected outcomes. 14. The planning step of the nursing process includes which of the following activities? A. Assessing and diagnosing B. Evaluating goal achievement. C. Performing nursing actions and documenting them. D. Setting goals and selecting interventions. 15. The nursing care plan is: A. A written guideline for implementation and evaluation. B. A documentation of client care. C. A projection of potential alterations in client behaviors D. A tool to set goals and project outcomes. 16. After determining a nursing diagnosis of acute pain, the nurse develops the following appropriate client-centered goal: A. Encourage client to implement guided imagery when pain begins. B. Determine effect of pain intensity on client function. C. Administer analgesic 30 minutes before physical therapy treatment. D. Pain intensity reported as a 3 or less during hospital stay. 17. When developing a nursing care plan for a client with a fractured right tibia, the nurse includes in the plan of care independent nursing interventions, including: A. Apply a cold pack to the tibia. B. Elevate the leg 5 inches above the heart. C. Perform range of motion to right leg every 4 hours. D. Administer aspirin 325 mg every 4 hours as needed. 18. Which of the following nursing interventions are written correctly? Select all that apply. A. Apply continuous passive motion machine during day. B. Perform neurovascular checks. C. Elevate head of bed 30 degrees before meals. D. Change dressing once a shift. 19. A client’s wound is not healing and appears to be worsening with the current treatment. The nurse first considers: A. Notifying the physician. B. Calling the wound care nurse C. Changing the wound care treatment. D. Consulting with another nurse. 20. When calling the nurse consultant about a difficult client-centered problem, the primary nurse is sure to report the following: A. Length of time the current treatment has been in place. B. The spouse’s reaction to the client’s dressing change. C. Client’s concern about the current treatment. D. Physician’s reluctance to change the current treatment plan. 21. The primary nurse asked a clinical nurse specialist (CNS) to consult on a difficult nursing problem. The primary nurse is obligated to: A. Implement the specialist’s recommendations. B. Report the recommendations to the primary physician. C. Clarify the suggestions with the client and family members. D. Discuss and review advised strategies with CNS. 22. After assessing the client, the nurse formulates the following diagnoses. Place them in order of priority, with the most important (classified as high) listed first. A. Constipation B. Anticipated grieving C. Ineffective airway clearance D. Ineffective tissue perfusion. 23. The nurse is reviewing the critical paths of the clients on the nursing unit. In performing a variance analysis, which of the following would indicate the need for further action and analysis? A. A client’s family attending a diabetic teaching session. B. Canceling physical therapy sessions on the weekend. C. Normal VS and absence of wound infection in a post-op client. D. A client demonstrating accurate medication administration following teaching. 24. The RN has received her client assignment for the day-shift. After making the initial rounds and assessing the clients, which client would the RN need to develop a care plan first? A. A client who is ambulatory. B. A client, who has a fever, is diaphoretic and restless. C. A client scheduled for OT at 1300. D. A client who just had an appendectomy and has just received pain medication. 25. Which of the following statements about the nursing process is most accurate? A. The nursing process is a four-step procedure for identifying and resolving patient problems. B. Beginning in Florence Nightingale’s days, nursing students learned and practiced the nursing process. C. Use of the nursing process is optional for nurses, since there are many ways to accomplish the work of nursing. D. The state board examinations for professional nursing practice now use the nursing process rather than medical specialties as an organizing concept.

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: A. Plan is developed for nursing care. 2. Answer: C. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are established. 3. Answer: D. Urgency of problems 4. Answer: B. Highest possible level of wellness and independence in function. 5. Answer: A. Alert and have some degree of independence. 6. Answer: C. Client will report pain acuity less than 4 on a scale of 0-10. 7. Answer: B. Be aware of and committed to accepted standards of practice from nursing and other disciples. 8. Answer: B. Knows the resources of the health care facility, family, and the client. 9. Answer: A. Knowledge, function, and specific skills 10. Answer: D. Multiple health care professionals. 11. Answer: D. All of the above. 12. Answer: B. Short-term goal 13. Answer: D. Expected outcomes. 14. Answer: D. Setting goals and selecting interventions. 15. Answer: A. A written guideline for implementation and evaluation. 16. Answer: D. Pain intensity reported as a 3 or less during hospital stay. This is measurable and objective.  17. Answer: B. Elevate the leg 5 inches above the heart. This does not require a physician’s order. A and D require an order; C is not appropriate for a fractured tibia. 18. Answer: C. Elevate head of bed 30 degrees before meals. It is specific in what to do and when. 19. Answer: B. Calling the wound care nurse Calling in the wound care nurse as a consultant is appropriate because he or she is a specialist in the area of wound management. Professional and competent nurses recognize limitations and seek appropriate consultation. Option A may be appropriate after deciding on a plan of action with the wound care nurse specialist. The nurse may need to obtain orders for special wound care products. Option C is possible unless the nurse is knowledgeable in wound management, this could delay wound healing. Also, the current wound management plan could have been ordered by the physician. As for Option D, another nurse most likely will not be knowledgeable about wounds, and the primary nurse would know the history of the wound management plan. 20. Answer: A. Length of time the current treatment has been in place. This gives the consulting nurse facts that will influence a new plan. Other choices are subjective and emotional issues and conclusions about the current treatment plan may cause bias in the decision of a new treatment plan by the nurse consultant. 21. Answer: D. Discuss and review advised strategies with CNS. The primary nurse requested the consultation, it is important that they communicate and discuss recommendations. The primary nurse can then accept or reject the CNS recommendations.
  • Option A: Some of the recommendations may not be appropriate for this client. The primary nurse would know this information. A consultation requires review of the recommendations, but not immediate implementation.
  • Option B: This would be appropriate after first talking with the CNS about recommended changes in the plan of care and the rationale. Then the primary nurse should call the physician.
  • Option C: The client and family do not have the knowledge to determine whether new strategies are appropriate or not. Better to wait until the new plan of care is agreed upon by the primary nurse and physician before talking with the client and/or family.
22. Answer: C, D, A, B.  23. Answer: B. Canceling physical therapy sessions on the weekend. 24. Answer: B. A client, who has a fever, is diaphoretic and restless. This client’s needs are a priority. 25. Answer: D. The state board examinations for professional nursing practice now use the nursing process rather than medical specialties as an organizing concept. Option A: The nursing process is a five-step process. Option B: The term nursing process was first used by Hall in 1955. Option C: Nursing process is not optional since standards demand the use of it.

See Also


You may also like these quizzes: Fundamentals of Nursing
Practice exams about the foundations and fundamentals of nursing.

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP