Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Patient Positioning NCLEX Practice Quiz (15 items)

Patient Positioning .Find a consider rule that works best. For some, it resources locking themselves in a ground, considering fragmentary in coffee shops; or others further to consider in groups. This 15-item NCLEX-RN performance inquirys allure bestow you familiarization encircling patient lieing.
“You mete the bigness of the achievement by the obstacles you had to conquer to grasp your goals. –Booker T. Washington

Topics

Topics or concepts moderate in this exam are:

Guidelines

To execute the most out of this sarcasm, flourish the guidelines underneath:
  • Read each inquiry circumspectionfully and prefer the best tally.
  • You are bestown one tiny per inquiry. Spend your opportunity wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are bestown underneath. Be unquestioning to decipher them.
  • If you scarcity further clarifications, gladden frequented them to the comments exception.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All inquirys are shown but the results, tallys, and rationales (if any) allure simply be bestown behind you’ve artistic the sarcasm.

Patient Positioning NCLEX Performance Sarcasm (15 items)

Start
Congratulations - you possess exhaustived Patient Positioning NCLEX Performance Sarcasm (15 items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your accomplishment has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your tallys are proudlighted underneath.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive statement of the Text Mode. All inquirys are bestown in a unmarried page and redress tallys, rationales or explanations (if any) are presently shown behind you possess separated an tally. No opportunity article for this exam.

Patient Positioning NCLEX Performance Sarcasm (15 items)

Start
Congratulations - you possess exhaustived Patient Positioning NCLEX Performance Sarcasm (15 items). You jawd %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your accomplishment has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your tallys are proudlighted underneath.

Text Mode

Text Mode: All inquirys and tallys are bestown on a unmarried page for deciphering and taluntruthful at your own step. Be unquestioning to grasp a pen and brochure to transcribe down your tallys. 1. Nurse Aaron is inserting a nasogastric tube to a stroke client. He understands that the best lie for the elongation is? A. Low Fowlers. B. Sims lie. C. Trendelenburg. D. Proud Fowlers. 2. Value Monica is handling a womanly client who had undergone a mastectomy. Which is the best lie in which she should fix the client? A. Division of bed strong at meanest 30° delay the artful arm strong on a pillow. B. Forward resultantity-untruthful lie. C. Indifferent lie delay the artful arm survive tasteless. D. Division of bed strong at meanest 30° delay the unartful arm strong on a pillow. 3. A value is caring for a client delay distressing burns of the visage and division. The value allure fix the client in which lie? A. Trendelenburg. B. Division of bed strong. C. Indifferent lie. D. Prone lie. 4. Which of the flourishing does not equality delay the mismismisspend lie? A. Vaginal examination: lithotomy lie. B. Thyroidectomy: fowler’s lie. C. Hemorrhoidectomy: incidental lie. D. Hypophysectomy: Prone lie. 5. Value Ian is handling a client delay gastroesophageal refluence illness. Which of the flourishing lie allure best acceleration the client in this predicament? A. Equiconsultation Incidental Recumbent. B. Supine lie. C. Reverse Trendelenburg lie. D. Sims lie. 6. A client delay pleural oration is scheduled to possess a thoracentesis. The value on business allure relieves the client to which lie during the process? A. Untruthful in bed on the unartful resultantity delay division of bed strong encircling 45°. B. Forward resultantity untruthful lie delay division of bed tasteless. C. Untruthful in bed on the artful resultantity delay division of bed strong encircling 45°. D. Indifferent lie delay twain engagement diffuse. 7. Value Maria is administering a lustration enema to a client delay distressing constipation. She allure fix the client in which lie? A. Low fowlers lie. B. Proud fowlers lie. C. Left Sim’s lie. D. Equiconsultation Sim’s lie. 8. What symbol of client would profit the most from an strong division of the bed lie? A. Patient who had a hemorrhoidectomy. B. Patient who had a laryngectomy. C. Patient who had a liver biopsy. D. Patient who had a lumbar bore. 9. Value Justin is preliminary circumspection a client delay mysterious humor thrombosis. Which lie should be granted to the client? A. Bed quiet delay the artful close survive tasteless at all opportunitys. B. Bed quiet delay the unartful close on top of the artful close. C. Bed quiet delay the artful close in a relative lie. D. Bed quiet delay the artful close strong. 10. Value Sandra had normal current a postoperative aggregate hip redemption client from the reinstatement individual. Which is the best lie in which she should fix the client? A. Side-untruthful delay the artful leg externally rotated. B. Side-untruthful delay the artful leg internally rotated. C. On the nonoperative resultantity delay the legs abducted. D. On the nonoperative resultantity delay the legs adducted. 11. A client has normal come-backed to a nursing individual behind a cardiac catheterization executed using the femoral artery. The value fixs the client in which lie? A. Bed quiet delay division refinement at 30°. B. Bed quiet delay division refinement at 45°. C. Bed quiet delay division refinement at 60°. D. Bed quiet delay division refinement at 90°. 12. A value is preparing to circumspection for a client who had undergone an aloft-knee disramification of the equiconsultation leg. The value plans to afford which lie for the client on the earliest 24 hours? A. Indifferent lie, delay the artful constituent tasteless on the bed. B. Indifferent lie, delay the artful constituent attended delay pillows. C. Prone lie, delay the artful constituent on a relative lie. D. Trendelenburg’s lie. 13. A client is to be on a bed quiet for 24 hours and the artful close is to be kept rectilinear during this opportunity. Which of the flourishing process would demand a client to do the aloft? A. Varicose humor surgery. B. Myelogram. C. Abdominal aneurysm resection. D. Arterial Vascular Grafting. 14. Which is the best lie for a client delay autonomic dysreflexia? A. Sim’s Position. B. Fowler’s Position. C. Semi-Fowler’s Position. D. Proud Fowler’s Position. 15. A value is caring for a client who has come-backed to the reinstatement individual flourishing a craniotomy. The value can safely fix the client in which of the lie? A. Trendelenburg lie. B. Fowler’s lie delay the division tendency on the left resultantity. C. Semi-fowlers lie delay the division in a midline lie. D. Indifferent lie delay the neck flexed.

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: D. Proud Fowlers. The best lie during a nasogastric tube elongation is sitting or Proud fowlers lie in command to frustrate the induce of aspiration. 2. Answer: A. Division of bed strong at meanest 30°. Position a post-mastectomy client delay the division of bed strong at meanest 30 degrees, delay the artful arm strong on a pillow to exalt lymphatic smooth come-back behind the opsituation of axillary lymph nodes. 3. Answer: B. Division of bed strong. For clients delay burns on the visage and division, the best lie is to dignify the division of bed to diminish the occurence of facial edema. 4. Answer: D. Hypophysectomy: Prone lie. Hypophysectomy is the surgical opsituation of the hypophysis (pituitary gland). Behind the surgery, the client division of bed is strong to frustrate acception intracranial influence. 5. Answer: C. Reverse Trendelenburg lie. Reverse Trendelenburg lie is advised to a client  to exalt gastric emptying and frustrate gastroesophageal refluence. 6. Answer: A. Untruthful in bed on the unartful resultantity delay division of bed strong encircling 45°. During thoracentesis, to qualify opsituation of pleural smooth from the pleural intervenience, lie the client sitting on the bappoint of the bed, tendency aggravate a bedlaterality board delay the feet attended on a stool, or untruthful in bed on the unartful resultantity delay division of bed strong encircling 45°. 7. Answer: C. Left Sim’s lie. During a lustration enema, fix the client in the left Sim’s lie to afford the discerption to circumspectioner by lugubriousness in the cosmical frequentedion of the colon. 8. Answer: B. Patient who had a laryngectomy. Place a post-laryngectomy client delay division of bed strong at 30-45 degrees to obey a ambiguous airway and diminish edema.
  • Option A: Hemorrhoidectomy: Indifferent lie.
  • Option C: Liver biopsy: Equiconsultation resultantity-untruthful lie.
  • Option D: Lumbar bore: Indifferent lie for at meanest 4 hours.
9. Answer: D. Bed quiet delay the artful close strong. Bed quiet is implied to frustrate emboli period the refinement of the artful leg qualifys blood circumspectioner by the vehemence of lugubriousness and diminishs pain and edema. 10. Answer: C. On the nonoperative resultantity delay the legs abducted. Abduction is obeyed when the client is in a indifferent lie or lieed on the non-operative resultantity. 11. Answer: A. Bed quiet delay division refinement at 30°. During a cardiac catheterization, if the femoral artery was accessed for the process, the client is obeyed on bed quiet for 4 to 6 hours and the artful close is obey rectilinear and the division is strong of no further than 30°. 12. Answer: B. Indifferent lie, delay the artful constituent attended delay pillows. The amputated constituent is usually attended delay pillows on the earliest post-op day to exalt venous come-back and diminishs edema. 13. Answer: D. Arterial Vascular Grafting. To exalt individuale patency behind the process, bedquiet is obeyed for the earliest 24 hours and the artful close is kept rectilinear. 14. Answer: D. Proud Fowler’s Position. Autonomic dysreflexia is a proviso in which tshort is a quick aggression of excessively proud lineage influence. If it occurs, presently fix the client in a proud fowler’s lie to exalt extensive scent and relieve in the frustrateion of a hypertensive stroke. 15. Answer: C. Semi-fowlers lie delay the division in a midline lie. Post-craniotomy client should be fixd in a semi-fowlers lie and the division is in a midline lie to qualify venous drainage from the division.

See Also


You may also love these sarcasmzes: Fundamentals of Nursing
Practice exams encircling the foundations and fundamentals of nursing.

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP