Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Pharmacology: Essential Principles and Drug Administration (20 Items)


This 20-item exam covers the principles of pharmacology and the nurse‘s role in drug administration. Test your knowledge with this NCLEX practice quiz! Keep it up!

If you hear a voice within you say ‘you cannot paint,’ then by all means paint, and that voice will be silenced. – Vincent Van Gogh

Topics

Included topics in this exam are:

  • Essential Principles of Pharmacology
  • Nurse’s role in drug administration

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown in random and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 20 minutes in this quiz.

Pharmacology: Essential Principles and Drug Administration (20 Items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Pharmacology: Essential Principles and Drug Administration (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Pharmacology: Essential Principles and Drug Administration (20 Items)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Pharmacology: Essential Principles and Drug Administration (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. The name selected by the original manufacturer based on the chemical structure of the drug is the:

A. Chemical name
B. Drug name
C. Generic name
D. Trade name

2. The interaction of one drug increased by the presence of a second drug is known as:

A. Potentiation
B. Addictive effects
C. Antagonism
D. Synergism

3. When two drugs given together have an effect equal to the sum of their respective effects, the interaction is known as:

A. Potentiated
B. Antagonized
C. Agonist
D. Additive

4. Absorption, distribution, and excretion may be increased by which of the following diseases?

A. Hyperthyroidism
B. Renal insufficiency
C. Liver disease
D. Hypothyroidism

5. When a drug is 50% protein bound, it means that:

A. 50% of the drug destroys protein
B. 50% of the dose is at work
C. 50% of the drug is excreted in the kidneys
D. Protein must be restricted in the diet

6. Safety of a drug is determined by the degree between:

A. Therapeutic and toxic doses
B. Potency and efficacy
C. Subtherapeutic and toxic levels
D. Side and adverse effects

7. When a drug binds to a receptor to produce a pharmacologic effect, the drug may be called a(n):

A. Agonist
B. Antagonist
C. Blocker
D. Accelerator

8. The extent to which drug is absorbed and transported to target tissue is known as:

A. Steady-state accumulation
B. Therapeutic drug levels
C. Bioavailability
D. Distribution

9. Distribution is affected by:

A. Biotransformation
B. Excretion
C. Protein binding
D. Lipid binding

10. An unexpected effect of the drug is known as a(n):

A. Side effect
B. Adverse effect
C. Toxic reaction
D. Allergic reaction

11. As a knowledgeable nurse, you know that the following are part of the five rights except:

A. Right dose
B. Right route
C. Right drug
D. Right room

12. When performing an assessment about medication, the drug history should include:

A. Complete vital signs
B. Client’s goal of therapy
C. Reason for medication
D. Administration of OTC medications

13. The volume of SC medication must be no more than:

A. 0.5 mL
B. 1.0 mL
C. 1.5 mL
D. 3.0 mL

14. Which of the following muscles is a possible site for IM injections?

A. Outer aspect of the hip
B. Shoulder
C. Vastus gluteus
D. Vastus lateralis

15. When deciding on what time of day to give medications, the nurse pays closest attention to the client’s habits regarding:

A. Eating
B. Sleeping
C. Elimination
D. Activity

16. The client’s ability to take oral medications will be hindered by:

A. Age
B. Dental caries
C. Dysphagia
D. Lifestyle

17. Which of the following will determine nursing interventions for a client on medication?

A. Assessment
B. Diagnoses
C. Implementation
D. Evaluation

18. When performing an assessment to determine which medications can be used, which of the following elements is most important?

A. Physical examination
B. Allergies
C. Presence of illness
D. Weight

19. Central venous access devices are beneficial in pediatric therapy because:

A. They are difficult to see.
B. They cannot be dislodged.
C. Use of the arms is not restricted.
D. They don’t frighten children.

20. When considering the pharmacotherapeutic effects of drugs administered to clients, the nurse considers which property of most importance:

A. Efficacy
B. Interaction with other drugs
C. Potency
D. Toxicity

Answers and Rationale

Here are the answers for this exam. Gauge your performance by counter checking your answers to those below. If you have any disputes or clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

1. Answer: C. Generic name

The chemical name is the chemical name is the chemical structure of the compound. The trade name is a proprietary name owned by the company that creates and registers it. The drug name does not exist.

2. Answer: A. Potentiation

Potentiation occurs when the action of one drug is increased by the action of another. Think of two words potentiate and potential together. The potential of one drug is higher when a second drug is added to it.

3. Answer: D. Additive

An addictive effect occurs when two drugs are given together and their effects is equal to the sum of their respective effects.

4. Answer: A. Hyperthyroidism

Diseases that speed up metabolism, such as hyperthyroidism, will increase absorption, distribution, and elimination. B, C, and D are incorrect because diseases that decrease metabolism, such as hypothyroidism, renal insufficiency, and liver disease, will slow these metabolic processes.

5. Answer: B. 50% of the dose is at work

The percentage of drug NOT protein bound is the amount of drug that is free to exert its effect on the body’s issues. A, C, and D are incorrect because protein binding has nothing to do with the destruction of protein, drug excretion, or protein in the diet. Note that the concept of “50% bound” literally means that 50% is BOUND or connected to protein. This means that the remaining 50% is available.

6. Answer: A. Therapeutic and toxic doses

Safety is determined by the degree between therapeutic and toxic doses. Potency and efficacy are not related to safety. Subtherapeutic levels are not part of safety determinations because if a drug is subtherapeutic it does not exert any desired effect. Side effects are expected, and adverse effects are often the result of toxicity.

7. Answer: A. Agonist

An agonist is the action described in the stem. B and C are synonymous. ELiminate choice D because there is no such action described in drug nomenclature.

8. Answer: C. Bioavailability

Bioavailability is the extent to which a drug is absorbed and transported to target tissue. Steady-state accumulation means that the amount of drug present is sufficient to exert its therapeutic effect. Therapeutic drug levels are serum blood tests used to measure the amount of circulating drug present. Distribution is the process by which drugs are transported to tissues.

9. Answer: C. Protein binding

Distribution depends on protein binding as well as circulation. Biotransformation is the act of metabolizing the drug. Excretion describes the act of eliminating the drug. There is no such thing as lipid binding.

10. Answer: B. Adverse effect

An adverse reaction is a harmful and unexpected reaction. A side effect is expected and predictable. C and D are incorrect because a toxic reaction is a type of adverse reaction.

11. Answer: D. Right room

Right room is not one of the five rights.The five rights are right client, route, dose, drug, and time.

12. Answer: D. Administration of OTC medications

The nurse should determine if the client is taking any other medications, especially OTC medications because their effects are often minimized. Other choices are important part of assessment, but choice D is the most accurate answer.

13. Answer: B. 1.0 mL

The maximum amount of fluid that can be injected into the SC space is 1.0 mL.

14. Answer: D. Vastus lateralis

Possible injection sites for IM administration include ventrogluteal, deltoid, dorsogluteal, vastus lateralis, and rectus femoris.

15. Answer: A. Eating

Eating is the most important of these because food in the stomach must be a consideration.

16. Answer: C. Dysphagia

Dysphagia is difficulty swallowing. This would make administration of oral medications impossible. Other choices do not impair ingestion.

17. Answer: B. Diagnoses

The nursing diagnosis is the conclusion derived from the assessment, and it is the component of the nursing process that drives the interventions.

18. Answer: B. Allergies

Allergies must be determined so that the nurse does not administer a drug that would be dangerous to the client.

19. Answer: C. Use of the arms is not restricted.

The child can move his extremities and function in a normal fashion. This lessens stress associated with position restriction and promotes normal activity. Fear may not be eliminated. All lines can be dislodged. Even small catheters can be readily seen.

20. Answer: A. Efficacy

In pharmacology, efficacy is the maximum response achievable from a drug.

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP