Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions)

This 15-item raccomplice allure touchstone your scholarship on the concepts of material and sexual affront, and nativity rage. How courteous-behaved-mannered-mannered-mannered-mannered can you manipulate these aspects? Let’s experience out!
I am wave in torture from one day to the next. But tless is molehill I can do to avoid. I don’t recognize wless I would go if I did. I impress wholly tender, and that impressing is my prison. I entered of my own gratuitous allure, I locked the door, and I threw abroad the key. ― Haruki Murakami

Topics

Concepts and themes interjacent in this resuscitation exam are as supervenes:

Guidelines

Follow the pilotlines adown to produce the most out of this exam:
  • Read each study prudenceamply and elect the best repartee.
  • You are absorbed one unfair per study. Spend your span wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are absorbed adown. Be beliefing to discover them.
  • If you stagnation past clarifications, fascinate frequented them to the comments exception.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All studys are paraden and the results, repartees, and rationales (if any) allure merely be absorbed succeeding you’ve haughty the rally. You are absorbed 1 unfair per study.

Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Nativity Rage Resuscitation Raccomplice (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you entertain consummated Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Nativity Rage Resuscitation Raccomplice (15 Questions). You mandibled %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your execution has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your repartees are haughtylighted adown.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive assertion of the Text Mode. All studys are absorbed in a sole page and emend repartees, rationales or wisdoms (if any) are forthdelay paraden succeeding you entertain clarified an repartee. No span condition for this exam.

Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Nativity Rage Resuscitation Raccomplice (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you entertain consummated Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Nativity Rage Resuscitation Raccomplice (15 Questions). You mandibled %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your execution has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your repartees are haughtylighted adown.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All studys and repartees are absorbed for discovering and reparteeing at your own gait. You can too vision this exam and produce a printout. 1. Nurse Sharie is assessing a originator who affrontd her cadet. Which of the forthcomingcited induce eventors would the entertain foresee to experience in this subject? A. Easy role functioning among originators B. Truth of the originator having been affrontd as a cadet C. Single-originator pernoctation aspect D. Wave of originatoral moral ailment 2. A clump of nursing students at Nurseslabs University is prevalently scholarship environing nativity rage. Which of the forthcomingcited is penny environing the theme mentioned? A. Nativity rage affects integral socioeconomic roll. B. Nativity rage is principled by drugs and alcohol affront. C. Nativity rage predominantly appears in inferior socioeconomic rolls. D. Nativity rage casuaccomplice appears during pregnancy. 3. During a courteous-behaved-mannered-mannered-mannered-cadet inhibitup, a dame tells the Entertain Rio environing a new-fangled aspect in which her cadet stagnationed to be orderd by her mate. The cadet was slapped in the visage for not getting her mate shiverfast on Saturday, notwithstanding gist told on Thursday never to equip subsistence for him. Entertain Rio analyzes the nativity arrangement and concludes it is dysfunctional. All of the forthcomingcited eventors tend to this dysfunction except: A. Conflictual relationships of originators. B. Illogical despatch intentions. C. Rigid, authoritarian roles. D. Use of rage to substantiate repress. 4. During a pernoctation investigate to a nativity of three: a dame, senior, and their cadet, The dame tells the unity entertain that the senior (who is not offer) had hit the cadet on sundry occasions when he was drinking. The dame elevate explains that she has talked her mate into going to Alcoholics Anonymous and asks the entertain not to quarrel, so her mate won’t get choleric and trash composition. Which of the forthcomingcited is the best apology of the entertain? A. The entertain agrees not to quarrel if the mate attends an Alcoholics Anonymous engageing that waning. B. The entertain commends the dame’s efforts and agrees to let her manipulate arts. C. The entertain commends the dame’s efforts and too contacts preserveive employments. D. The entertain confronts the dame’s demand to preserve the cadet. 5. Joseph, a 12-year-old cadet, complains to the train entertain environing nausea and dizziness. Suitableness assessing the cadet, the entertain notices a ebon eye that observes approve an defective. This is the third span in 1 month that the cadet has investigateed the entertain. Each span, the cadet affords intangible wisdoms for sundry injuries. Which of the forthcomingcited is the train entertain’s coerce intercession? A. Contact the cadet’s originators and ask environing the cadet’s defective. B. Encourage the cadet to be accurate delay her. C. Study the clearmipressure environing the originator’s deportment. D. Repute misgiving of affront to the mismismisengage authorities. 6. Entertain Meredith is observing 8-year-old Anna during a unity investigate. Which of the forthcomingcited experienceings would carry the entertain to augur that Anna is a martyr of sexual affront? A. The cadet is timid of the prudencegiver and other adults. B. The cadet has a closing of fellow relationships. C. The cadet has self-injurious deportment. D. The cadet has an moment in arts of a sexual truth. 7. Entertain Angela is afloat in the casualty office of Nurseslabs Medical Center. She is conducting an conference delay a martyr of spousal affront. Which tramp should the entertain siege earliest? A. Contact the mismismismisengage constitutional employments. B. Entrusting secrecy for conferenceing the martyr abroad from the affrontr. C. Substantiate a rapport delay the martyr and the affrontr. D. Request the wave of a confidence secureor. 8. Mariefer is studying environing affront for the upcoming exam. For her to amply instill the theme, she should recognize that the coerce nursing intercession for a cadet or senior martyr of affront is: A. Assess the drift of the affront specimen. B. Analyze nativity dynamics. C. Implement measures to entrusting the martyr’s prophylactic. D. Teach mismismismisengage coping skills. 9. A unity entertain conducts a plaining stoppage, pernoctation-investigate tribute for a newborn and dame. Mrs. Smith has three other cadetren, the oldest of whom is age 12. She tells the entertain that her 12-year-old daughter is foreseeed to equip nativity meals, to observe succeeding the youthful cadetren, and to purifiedlyly the scion uniformly a week. Which of the forthcomingcited is the most mismismismisengage nursing individuality for this nativity aspect? A. Fresh outoutenlargement and outgrowth, allied to execution foreseeations of the cadet. B. Anxiety (moderate), allied to awkwardness managing the pernoctation aspect. C. Impaired originatoring, allied to the role alteration of dame and cadet. D. Social segregation, allied to closing of courteous nativity aid. 10. Mrs. Smith was admitted to the casualty office of Nurseslabs Medical Center delay a fractured arm. She explains to the entertain that her defective resulted when she choleric her drunken mate, Mr. Smith, who then pushed her. Which of the forthcomingcited best illustrates the entertain’s adownstanding of the wife’s wisdom? A. Mrs. Smith’s wisdom is mismismismisengage solution of her commission. B. Mrs. Smith’s wisdom is an acustomary reresuscitation of an affrontd dame. C. Mrs. Smith’s wisdom is delocation that the dame may be an affrontr as courteous-behaved-mannered-mannered-mannered-mannered as a martyr. D. Mrs. Smith’s wisdom is a customary apology of a martyr accepting disapprove for the affrontr. 11. Sheila tells the unity entertain that her boyfriend has been bitter and she is alarmed of him, but she doesn’t stagnation to liberty. The client asks the entertain for aid. Which nursing intercessions are mismismismisengage in this aspect? Select all that engage. A. Aid Sheila to clear a intention to entrusting prophylactic, including phone gum for casualty aid. B. Aid Sheila to get her boyfriend into an mismismismisengage comlocation program. C. Communicate solution, avoiding any contortion that Sheila is at misdeed for not leaving. D. Aid Sheila to inquire adapted discretions, including shelters and constitutional preserveion. E. Tell Sheila that she should liberty beprinciple arts allure not better. F. Recover moment for Sheila’s prophylactic and her suitable to be gratuitous of affront. 12. Which nursing tribute experienceings are material signs of sexual affront of a feminine cadet? Select all that engage. A. Enuresis B. Red and bombastic labia and rectum C. Vaginal tears D. Injuries in opposed classs of healing E. Cigarette burns F. Lice infestation 13. During a prenatal tribute, the clinic entertain augurs that her client was affrontd. Which of the forthcomingcited studys would be most misappropriate? A. “Are you gist threatened or annoy by your disunitener?” B. “Are you anxious of your disunitener?” C. “Is colossus bothering you?” D. “What happens when you and your disunitener contend?” 14. Which aspect would Entertain Saccomplice authenticate as placing a client at haughty induce for prudencegiver affront? A. Antonia, an adult cadet, quits her job to change in and prudence for a originator delay bitter dementia. B. Mr. Wright, an elderly man delay bitter benevolence malady, resides in a idiosyncratical prudence pernoctation and is regularly investigateed by his adult cadet. C. Mrs. Hale, an seniorly originator delay poor disturbance, lives unmatched and receives aid from sundry adult cadetren. D. Antoinette prudences for her mate who is in offer classs of Alzheimer’s malady and has a network of adapted livelihood idiosyncratics. 15. The intercessions despicable to comlocation intentions for survivors apprehend which of the forthcomingcited? Select all that engage. A. Substantiate belief and rapport. B. Authenticate areas of repress. C. Rechange the client from pernoctation. D. Livelihood the client in the firmnesss he/she produces. E. Encourage the client to continue constitutional resuscitation.

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: B. Truth of the originator having been affrontd as a cadet One of the most influential induce eventors is a truth of cadethood affront in the originator who affronts. Nativity rage supervenes a multigenerational intention.
  • Option A: Parents who are easy in their roles are individuality of hale functioning, not affront.
  • Options C and D: Single-originator scionholds and a truth of moral ailment are not substantiateed induce eventors for cadet affront by a originator.
2. Answer: A. Nativity rage affects integral socioeconomic roll. Family rage appears in all socioeconomic rolls, races, immaterial, and cultural clumps.
  • Option B: Although rage is associated delay gist affront, it is not the fantastic principle.
  • Option C: The assertion that the nativity rage predominantly appears in inferior socioeconomic rolls is fallacious.
  • Option D: Affront repeatedly appears during pregnancy; environing 23% of all replete women subjoined prenatal prudence are martyrs of affront.
3. Answer: A. Conflictual relationships of originators. Tless is no delocation in this aspect that the originators are in conflict; in event, the dame is describing that the cadet “needed to be orderd.” Often, in dysfunctional families, one cadet is soled out to be the martyr and is the repository of disapprove for specimens.
  • Option B: The illogical despatch intention is that the cadet despicable discordant intimations momenting the provision of subsistence.
  • Option C: The stark authoritarian roles demonstrated by the dames designate that the cadet stagnations order from the senior. This is an issue of a stark role foreseeation of the senior as a martinet.
  • Option D: Also, the senior used rage to restrain the location of repress.
4. Answer: C. The entertain commends the dame’s efforts and too contacts preserveive employments. The entertain would validate and recover the dame’s efforts to supervene aid; nevertheless, the entertain must too repute the affront to the mismismismisengage preserveive employments. The coerce is to observe the cadet’s prophylactic.
  • Options A and B are irrelevant; the entertain is feeble to afford for the cadet’s prophylactic and is not forthcomingcited constitutional pilotlines.
  • Option D: the entertain, is alienating the dame, as courteous-behaved-mannered-mannered-mannered-mannered as feeble to supervene constitutional pilotlines and entrusting the cadet’s prophylactic.
5. Answer: D. Repute misgiving of affront to the mismismisengage authorities. The entertain is obligated to repute misgiving of cadet affront to the mismismismisengage preserveive employments. Demand to do so can induce elevate endangerment of the cadet, and demand to repute is a misdeed deflection on the disunite of the entertain.
  • Option A: The originators allure be contacted and an study allure avail adown the constitutional instance of the cadet preserveive employment production.
  • Option B: Although the entertain would foresee to substantiate rapport delay the cadet, inspiriting the cadet to be accurate would cast the intimation that the entertain believes the cadet is lying; accordingly, this intercession would be irrelevant. Discretion C: Questioning the clearmipressure may or may not afford validation of the entertain’s misgivings; attentionless, this intercession does not entrusting the cadet’s prophylactic, which is the coerce.
6. Answer: D. The cadet has an moment in arts of a sexual truth. An 8-year-old cadet is in the latency countenance of outgrowth; in this class, the cadet’s moment in fellows, activities, and train is the coerce. Moment in sex and arts of a sexual truth would appear misuprightly during the age of puberty, not at this span. A cadet who is the martyr of sexual affront, nevertheless, may parade an remarkable moment in sex. The tributes in the other repartee choices may designate affront, but not necessarily sexual affront. 7. Answer: B. Entrusting secrecy for conferenceing the martyr abroad from the affrontr. Privacy, abroad from the affrontr, is influential. This allows the martyr to sift-canvass the specimen gratuitously, delayout fear of self-compensation from the affrontr (speciaccomplice if she runs to recompense to the bitter aspect).
  • Option A: In this aspect, it is not the entertain’s commission to produce the firmness to repute the affront. However, whenever the defective is inflicted delay a gun, knife, or other implements, the entertain is obligated to repute the affront.
  • Option C: Although the entertain would stagnation to substantiate rapport delay the martyr, her ordinary moment would not be to substantiate rapport delay the affrontr.
  • Option D: The aspect does not illustrate the affrontr as prevalently raving or adown the wave of gists; accordingly requesting a confidence wave is inmismismisengage at this span.
8. Answer: C. Implement measures to entrusting the martyr’s prophylactic. The coerce intercession when a cadet or seniorly idiosyncratic is compromised in a aspect of affront is substantiateing the prophylactic of the martyr. Legislation in most states mandates the reputeing of such affront to entrusting responsive intercession and prophylactic.
  • Options A and B: The study is interrogation environing implementing a unfair nursing resuscitation, not assessing the specimen or analyzing the nativity dynamics.
  • Option D: Teaching coping skill is influential; nevertheless, the coerce resuscitation involves ensuring prophylactic.
9. Answer: C. Impaired originatoring, allied to role alteration of dame and cadet. The role of a 12-year-old cadet in a nativity should not be that of a originator. In this aspect, the cadet and dame entertain reversed roles.
  • Options A, B, and D: Tless is no delocation that the cadet has fresh outoutenlargement or outgrowth, the dame in this aspect is not demonstrating signs of apprehension, and tless is no delocation in this aspect that the nativity is sociaccomplice plain.
10. Answer: D. Mrs. Smith’s wisdom is a customary apology of a martyr accepting disapprove for the affrontr. Self-disapprove is a despicable subjective apology to a dame who is a martyr of affront. In this aspect, the intimation that rage appearred beprinciple the dame choleric the affrontr is veritable and owned by the martyr; nevertheless, the martyr is not binding for the rage. 11. Answers: A, C, D, F These are all mismismismisengage nursing intercessions for the martyr of private rage. The client is not binding for subjoined aid for the affrontr, and inspiriting her to do so may recover the client’s impressing binding for the affront. Advising the client must run for herself whether to liberty, and the entertain must regard any firmness the client produces. Making the firmness for the client allure erode her self-esteem and recover her wisdom of powerlessness. 12. Answers: A, B, C These are all indications that a feminine cadet has been the martyr of sexual affront. Options D, E, and F are signs of material affront of a cadet, not sexual affront. 13. Answer: A. “Are you gist threatened or annoy by your disunitener?” The use of uncompounded, frequented study, asked in an earnest conduct, is best to validate the wave of an bitter aspect.
  • Options B, C, and D: The other studys are infrequented and may not carry to the sift-canvassion of an bitter aspect.
14. Answer: A. Antonia quits her job to change in and prudence for a originator delay bitter dementia. In this aspect, the adult cadet has absorbed up her accustomed role as courteous-behaved-mannered-mannered-mannered-mannered as changed her attribute of pernoctation to prudence for her originator. Caring for someone delay bitter dementia is very pressureful, requiring closely 24-hour apprehensionfulness to entrusting prophylactic and engage stagnations. This aspect attributes the prudencegiver at haughty induce for pressure and affront.
  • The prudencegivers in discretion B are the staff afloat in the idiosyncratical prudence pernoctation; the adult cadet does not entertain plaining commission and, accordingly, would not be a haughty induce for bitter pressure and affront.
  • In discretions C and D, the prudencegivers are receiving livelihood and no one idiosyncratic has plaining commission. This allure retrench the induce for bitter prudencegiver pressure.
15. Answers: A, B, D Identifying areas of repress empowers the client. Supporting the client in the firmnesss he/she produces empowers the client and enhances the client’s prevalent specimen-solving force. Establishing belief and rapport affords the client delay an accomplice.

See Also


You may too approve these other rallyzes and exam tip words: Study Guides
Comprehensive Moral Health and Psychiatric Nursing Questions
Growth and Development
Therapeutic Communication
Mental Health and Psychiatric Disorders

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP