Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Psychiatric Nursing Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions)


Don’t let this 20-item quiz about Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing fool you! It may be a short quiz but the questions are definitely challenging compared to other NCLEX practice quizzes. Don’t forget to read the rationale at the end of the quiz!

The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack in will.
~Vince Lombardi

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Psychiatric Nursing Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Psychiatric Nursing Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Psychiatric Nursing Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Psychiatric Nursing Practice Quiz #4 (20 Questions). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a printout.

1. A man is admitted to the nursing care unit with a diagnosis of cirrhosis. He has a long history of alcohol dependence. During the late evening following his admission, he becomes increasingly disoriented and agitated. Which of the following would the client be least likely to experience?

A. Diaphoresis and tremors.
B. Increased blood pressure and heart rate.
C. Illusions.
D. Delusions of grandeur.

2. Mr. Peterson, 35, is admitted for bipolar illness, manic phase, after assaulting his landlord in an argument over Mr. Peterson is staying up all night playing loud music. Mr. Peterson is hyperactive, intrusive, and has rapid, pressured speech. He has not slept in three days and appears thin and disheveled. Which of the following is the most essential nursing action at this time?

A. Providing a meal and beverage for Mr. Peterson to eat in the dining room.
B. Providing linens and toiletries for Mr. Peterson to attend to his hygiene.
C. Consulting with the psychiatrist to order a hypnotic to promote sleep.
D. Providing for client safety by limiting his privileges.

3. Which of the following would best indicate to the nurse that a depressed client is improving?

A. Reduced levels of anxiety.
B. Changes in vegetative signs.
C. Compliance with medications.
D. Requests to talk to the nurse.

4. An elderly man is admitted to the hospital. He was alert and oriented during the admission interview. However, his family states that he becomes disruptive and disoriented around dinnertime. One night he was shouting furiously and didn’t know where he was. He was sedated and the next morning he was fine. At dinnertime, the disruptive behavior returned. The client is diagnosed as having sundown syndrome. The client’s son asks the nurse what causes sundown syndrome. The nurse’s best response is that it is attributed to

A. An underlying depression.
B. Inadequate cerebral flow.
C. Changes in the sensory environment.
D. Fuctuating levels of oxygen exchange.

5. The nurse is discussing electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) with a client who asks how long it will be before she feels better. The nurse explains that the beneficial effects of ECT usually occur within

A. One week.
B. Three weeks.
C. Four weeks.
D. Six weeks.

6. The nurse is assessing a 17-year-old female who is admitted to the eating disorders unit with a history of weight fluctuation, abdominal pain, teeth erosion, receding gums, and bad breath. She states that her health has been a problem but there are no other concerns in her life. Which of the following assessments will be the least useful as the nurse develops the care plan?

A. Information regarding recent mood changes.
B. Family functioning using a genogram.
C. Ability to socialize with peers.
D. Whether she has a sexual relationship with a boyfriend.

7. A 34-year-old woman is admitted for treatment of depression. Which of these symptoms would the nurse be least likely to find in the initial assessment?

A. Inability to make decisions.
B. Feelings of hopelessness.
C. Family history of depression.
D. Increased interest in sex.

8. The nurse is planning care for a client who has a phobic disorder manifested by a fear of elevators. Which goal would need to be accomplished first? The client

A. Demonstrates the relaxation response when asked.
B. Verbalizes the underlying cause of the disorder.
C. Rides the elevator in the company of the nurse.
D. Role plays the use of an elevator.

9. A teenage female is admitted with the diagnosis of anorexia nervosa. Upon admission, the nurse finds a bottle of assorted pills in the client’s drawer. The client tells the nurse that they are antacids for stomach pains. The best response by the nurse would be

a. “These pills aren’t antacids since they are all different.”
b. “Some teenagers use pills to lose weight.”
c. “Tell me about your week prior to being admitted.”
d. “Are you taking pills to change your weight?”

10. A mother with a Roman Catholic belief has given birth in an ambulance on the way to the hospital. The neonate is in very critical condition with little expectation of surviving the trip to the hospital. Which of these requests should the nurse in the ambulance anticipate and be prepared to do?

A. The refusal of any treatment for self and the neonate until she talks to a reader
B. The placement of a rosary necklace around the neonate’s neck and not to remove it unless absolutely necessary
C. Arrange for a church elder to be at the emergency department when the ambulance arrives so a “laying on hands” can be done
D. Pour fluid over the forehead backward towards the back of the head and say “I baptize you in the name of the father, the son and the holy spirit. Amen.”

11. Which statement by the client during the initial assessment in the emergency department is most indicative of suspected domestic violence?

a. “I am determined to leave my house in a week.”
b. “No one else in the family has been treated like this.”
c. “I have only been married for two (2) months.”
d. “I have tried leaving, but have always gone back.”

12. Which of these statements by the nurse reflects the best use of therapeutic interaction techniques?

a. “You look upset. Would you like to talk about it?”
b. “I’d like to know more about your family. Tell me about them.”
c. “I understand that you lost your partner. I don’t think I could go on if that happened to me.”
d. “You look very sad. How long have you been this way?”

13. When planning the therapeutic milieu, it is MOST important to select group activities which

A. Match the clients’ preferences
B. Are consistent with clients’ skills
C. Achieve clients’ therapeutic goals
D. Build skills of group participation

14. A client was admitted to the psychiatric unit for severe depression. After several days, the client continues to withdraw from other clients. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate statement by the nurse to promote interaction with other clients?

a. “Your doctor thinks its good for you to spend time with others.”
b. “It is important for you to participate in group activities.”
c. “Painting this picture will help you feel better.”
d. “Come play Chinese Checkers with Gerry and me.”

15. The nurse can BEST ensure the safety of a demented client who wanders from the room by

A. Repeatedly reminding the client of time and place
B. Explaining the risks of becoming lost
C. Using soft restraints
D. Attaching a wander guard sensor band to the client’s wrist

16. A client with paranoid thoughts refuses to eat because he believes the food has poisoned. The MOST appropriate initial action is to

A. Taste the food in the client’s presence
B. Suggest that food be brought from home
C. Simply state the food is not poisoned
D. Inform the client he will be tube fed if he does not eat

17. The nurse is caring for a severely depressed client who has just been admitted to the in-client psychiatric unit. Which of the following is a PRIORITY of care?

A. Nutrition
B. Elimination
C. Rest
D. Safety

18. A nurse is teaching a stress-management program for a client. Which of the following beliefs will the nurse advocate as a method of coping with stressful life events?

A. Avoidance of stress is an important goal for living.
B. Control over one’s response to stress is possible.
C. Most people have no control over their level of stress.
D. Significant others are important to provide care and concern.

19. A student nurse is caring for a 75-year-old client who is very confused. The student’s communication tools should include:

A. Written directions for bathing.
B. Speaking very loudly.
C. Gentle touch while guiding ADLs (activities of daily living).
D. Flat facial expression.

20. When a husband takes out his work frustrations and anger by abusing his wife at home, the nurse will identify this crisis as which type?

A. Psychiatric emergency crisis
B. Developmental crisis
C. Anticipated life transition
D. Dispositional crisis

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer D. Delusions of grandeur

Delusions of grandeur are symptomatic of manic clients, not clients withdrawing from alcohol. The symptoms and history of alcohol abuse suggest this client is in alcohol withdrawal.

  • Option A: Diaphoresis and tremors occur in the first phase of alcohol withdrawal.
  • Option B: The blood pressure and heart rate increase in the first phase of alcohol withdrawal.
  • Option C: Illusions are common in persons withdrawing from alcohol. Illusions occur most often in dim artificial lighting where the environment is not perceived accurately.

2. Answer D. Providing for client safety by limiting his privileges.

Mr. Peterson has been assaultive with the landlord, and it is reasonable to expect that he may be with peers and staff. His mental illness produces a hyperactive state and poor judgment and impulse control. External controls such as limiting of unit privileges will assist in feelings of security and safety.

  • Option A: Food and fluids are necessary. However, Mr. Peterson’s hyperactivity does not allow him to sit quietly to eat. Finger foods “on the run” will provide needed nourishment.
  • Option B: When hyperactivity decreases, then approach Mr. Peterson’s. regarding hygiene and grooming needs.
  • Option C: Medications will be ordered. However, a thorough evaluation must be done first.

3. Answer B. Changes in vegetative signs.

Vegetative signs such as insomnia, anorexia, psychomotor retardation, constipation, diminished libido, and poor concentration are biological responses to depression. Improvement in these signs indicates a lifting of the depression.

  • Option A: Reduced levels of anxiety do not indicate an improvement in depressive symptoms.
  • Option C: Compliance with medications does not indicate improvement in depression.
  • Option D: Requests to talk to the nurse vary. Requests may show trust in the nurse but are not a sign that depression has diminished.

4. Answer C. Changes in the sensory environment.

Because the confusion occurs at sundown, the cause probably changes in the sensory environment. Sundown syndrome is related to environmental and sensory abnormalities that lead to acute confusion.

  • Option A: An underlying depression does not cause sundown syndrome.
  • Option B: There is not sufficient evidence to suggest he has inadequate cerebral blood flow.
  • Option D: Fluctuating levels of oxygen exchange do not cause sundown syndrome.

5. Answer A. One (1) week.

Beneficial effects of ECT usually are evident after the first several treatments. Since treatments are administered at intervals of 48 hours, these effects are apparent after one week of therapy. Beneficial effects of ECT therapy are usually seen before three weeks. It takes three to four weeks for tricyclic antidepressants to take effect. Beneficial effects of ECT therapy are usually seen before four weeks. It takes three to four weeks for tricyclic antidepressants to take effect. Beneficial effects of ECT therapy are usually seen after the first few treatments.

6. Answer D. Whether she has a sexual relationship with a boyfriend.

It is inappropriate to ask about her sexual relationships.

  • Option A: Information about mood changes is important to assess, as bulimia is often associated with affective disorders.
  • Option B: Family functioning is the most essential point to assess, as it reveals if binge eating is triggered by conflict within the family.
  • Option C: Information about the ability to socialize with peers is important to assess, as it is possible the problem initiated with peer relationships.

7. Answer D. Increased interest in sex.

Interest in sex is markedly decreased in depression.

  • Option A: Indecisiveness and fear of being wrong are common in depression.
  • Option B: Depression creates feelings that nothing will ever improve.
  • Option C: The risk of depression is increased when there is a family history.

8. Answer A. Demonstrates the relaxation response when asked.

The ability to use relaxation is basic to treatment of phobia.

  • Option B: Clients with phobias are resistant to insight therapy.
  • Option C: Riding the elevator accompanied by the nurse is an appropriate long-term goal.
  • Option D: Role playing may be appropriate after the client has learned relaxation.

9. Answer C. “Tell me about your week prior to being admitted.”

This is an open-ended question which is non-judgemental and allows for further discussion. The topic is also nonthreatening yet will give the nurse insight into the client’s view of events leading up to admission. It is the only option that is client centered. The other options focus on the pills.

10. Answer D. Pour fluid over the forehead backward towards the back of the head and say “I baptize you in the name of the father, the son and the holy spirit. Amen.”

Infant baptism is mandatory in the Roman Catholic belief especially if a neonate is not expected to live. Anyone may perform this if an infant or child is gravely ill.

  • Option A refers to the Christian Science belief.
  • Option B is a belief of Russian Orthodoxy.
  • Option C: Mormons believe in divine healing with the laying on of hands.

11. Answer D. “I have tried leaving, but have always gone back.”

Victims develop a high tolerance for abuse. They blame themselves for being victimized. All members of the family suffer from the effects of abuse, even if they are not the actual victims. For these reasons, victims often have an extensive history of abuse and struggle for a long time before they can leave permanently.

12. Answer A. “You look upset. Would you like to talk about it?”

Giving broad opening statements and making observations are examples of therapeutic communication. The other options are too specific or focused on being therapeutic.

13. Answer C. Achieve clients’ therapeutic goals

Activity groups are used to enhance the therapeutic milieu and to meet the clinical and social needs of clients, e.g., to minimize withdrawal and regression, to develop self-care skills, etc.

14. Answer D. “Come play Chinese Checkers with Gerry and me.”

This gradually engages the client in interactions with others and uses positive behavioral expectation.

15. Answer D. Attaching a wander guard sensor band to the client’s wrist

This type of identification band easily tracks the client’s movements and ensures safety while wandering on the unit.

16. Answer C. Simply state the food is not poisoned

This action presents reality.

17. Answer D. Safety

Safety is a priority of care for the depressed client. Precautions to prevent suicide must be a part of the plan.

18. Answer B. Control over one’s response to stress is possible.

When learning to manage stress, it is helpful to believe that one has the ability to control one’s response to stress.

  • Option A: It is impossible to avoid stress, which is a normal experience.
  • Options C and D: Stress can be positive and growth enhancing as well as harmful. The belief that one has some control can minimize the stress response.

19. Answer C. Gentle touch while guiding ADLs (activities of daily living).

Nonverbal, gentle touch is an important tool here. Providing appropriate forms of touch to reinforce caring feelings. Because tactile contacts vary considerably among individuals, families, and cultures, the nurse must be sensitive to the differences in attitudes and practices of clients and self.

20. Answer D. Dispositional crisis

A dispositional crisis is a response to an external situational crisis. External anger at work is the dispositional crisis displaced to his wife through abuse.

  • Option A: Psychiatric emergency crisis is when the individual’s general functioning has been severely impaired, and the individual has been rendered incompetent.
  • Option B: Developmental crisis occurs in response to triggering emotions related to unresolved conflict in one’s life. This is called a developmental crisis based on Freudian psychology.
  • Option C: An anticipated life transition crisis is a crisis that is normal in the life cycle; transitional is one over which the person has no control.

See Also


You may also like these other quizzes and exam tip articles:

Study Guides


Comprehensive Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing Questions


Growth and Development


Therapeutic Communication


Mental Health and Psychiatric Disorders


Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP