Buy a Nursing essay from nursingessays.us

Left your Nursing Assignment to the last minute? Let a qualified expert do your Nursing essay for you and deliver it before your deadline!

9.8
Buy Nursing essay Papers
Calculate your paper price
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Substance-Related Disorders Practice Quiz (15 Questions)

This nursing exam adornmentss important issues environing material-related disorders including the types, origins, and the address of material affront. Equip yourselves behind a period plenty acquirements by correspondent this 15-item exam and do best in your NCLEX!
Addiction isn’t environing material – you aren’t addicted to the material, you are addicted to the mutation of moveing that the material brings. –Susan Cheever

Topics

Concepts and topics intervening in this exam are:
  • Overview of material-related disorders
  • Types of affrontd materials
  • Causes of material abuse
  • Management of material affront
  • Care for the client behind a period substance-connected quackery

Guidelines

Here are the pilotlines for the exam
  • Read each investigation interruptionfully and prefer the best response.
  • You are abandoned one tiny per investigation. Spend your sstride wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are abandoned inferior. Be confident to unravel them.
  • If you want over clarifications, fascinate straightforward them to the comments minority.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All investigations are shown and the outcomes, responses, and rationales (if any) conquer solely be abandoned behind you’ve refined the raillery. You are abandoned 1 tiny per investigation.

Substance-Related Disorders Exercise Raillery (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you move thoroughd Substance-Related Disorders Exercise Raillery (15 Questions). You mandibled %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your exploit has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your responses are proudlighted inferior.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive set-forthment of the Text Mode. All investigations are abandoned in a uncombined page and rectify responses, rationales or explanations (if any) are presently shown behind you move clarified an response. No sstride name for this exam.

Substance-Related Disorders Exercise Raillery (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you move thoroughd Substance-Related Disorders Exercise Raillery (15 Questions). You mandibled %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your exploit has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your responses are proudlighted inferior.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All investigations and responses are abandoned for unraveling and correspondent at your own stride. You can as-well-mannered delineation this exam and construct a printout. 1. Nurse Rob has beholdd a co-worker arriving to accomplishment gross at smallest three spaces in the elapsed month. Which possession by Nourish Rob would best enconfident client prophylactic and achieve needful subsistlihood for the co-worker? A. Ignore the co accomplishmenter’s comportment, and constantly assess the clients assigned to the co-worker. B. Construct open sayments environing prophylactic issues at the present staff contravention. C. Recital the coworker’s comportment to the embezzle director. D. Warn the co-worker that this exercise is unstable. 2. Elsa is entity treated in a chemical dependency portio. She tells the nourish that she solely uses refuses when inferior weight and accordingly does not move a material bearing. Which guard contrivance is the client using? A. Compensation B. Denial C. Suppression D. Undoing 3. Nourish Tara is education a fraternity cluster environing material affront. She explains that a genetic constituent has been confutationable in which of the subjoined commsolely affrontd materials? A. Alcohol B. Barbiturates C. Heroin D. Marijuana 4. Nourish Julie recommends that the rise of a client behind a period material-connected quackery mind a benefitance cluster, such as Al-Anon and Alateen. The scope of these clusters  is to aid rise constituents inferiorstand the bearing and to: A. Veer the bearing comportments of the affrontr. B. Gather how to benefit the affrontr in getting aid. C. Maintain centre on changing their own comportments. D. Anticipate material bearings in delicate rise constituents. 5. Ryan who is a constant alcohol affrontr is entity assessed by Nourish Gina. Which bearings are connected to thiamin imperfection? A. Cardiovascular symptoms, such as abated hemoglobin and hematocrit levels B. CNS symptoms, such as ataxia and peripheral neuropathy C. Gastrointestinal symptoms, such as nausea and vomiting D. Respiratory symptoms, such as cough and piercing throat 6. Nourish Wilma is education a client environing disulfiram (Antabuse), which the client is leading to warn his use of alcohol. She explains that using alcohol when leading this medication can outcome in: A. Abdominal cramps and diarrhea. B. Drowsiness and abated respiration. C. Flushing, vomiting, and dizziness. D. Increased pulse and blood influence. 7. The nourish administers bromocriptine (Parlodel) to Bryan who is inferiorgoing detoxification for amphetamine affront. The rationale for this medication is to:  A. Aid in GABA discommend. B. Anticipate norepinephrine intemperance. C. Cure depleted dopamine levels. D. Treat psychotic symptoms. 8. Which medication is commsolely used in composition programs for heroin affrontrs to product a non-euphoric say and to cure heroin use? A. Diazepam B. Carbamazepine C. Clonidine D. Methadone 9. Nourish Christine is education an puerile bloom rank environing the dangers of inhalant affront; the nourish warns environing the possibility of: A. Contracting an transmitted complaint, such as hepatitis or AIDS B. Intermittent flashback events C. Metaphysical belief behind primal use D. Rash departure from cardiac or respiratory depression 10. The newly paid nourish at Nurseslabs Medical Center is assessing a client who affronts barbiturates and benzodiazepine. The nourish would behold for attrpossession of which behind a perioddrawal symptoms? A. Anxiety, tremors, and tachycardia B. Respiratory dejection, oblivion, and bradycardia C. Muscle aches, cramps, and lacrimation D. Paranoia, dejection, and noise 11. The fraternity nourish practicing principal interruption of alcohol affront would target which clusters for educational efforts? A. Adolescents in their delayed teens and immature adults in their future twenties B. Elderly men who subsist in seclusion communities C. Women accomplishmenting in interruptioners delayout the home D. Women accomplishmenting in the home 12. Johnette is re-examinationing her lessons in Pharmacology. She is cognizant that the open rankification of refuses connected to the opioid mode is analgesic and: A. Depressant. B. Hallucinogenic. C. Stimulant. D. Tranquilizing. 13. When a client affronts a CNS depressant, behind a perioddrawal symptoms conquer be origind by which of the subjoined? A. Acetylcholine intemperance B. Dopamine depletion C. Serotonin discommend D. Norepinephrine spring-back 14. Kendall, the sister of a client behind a period a material-connected quackery, tells the nourish she calls out assumptioned for her sister Kylie rarely when the departure has too greatly to absorb and cannot accomplishment. This comportment can be illustrative as: A. Caretaking. B. Codependent. C. Helpful. D. Supportive. 15. During an primal duty of a client admitted to a material affront portio for detoxification and composition, the nourish asks investigations to warnmine moulds of use of materials. Which of the subjoined investigations are most embezzle at this space? Select all that exercise. A. How crave move you used materials? B. How regularly do you use materials? C. How do you get materials into your assemblage? D. Do you move bad or sullied environing your use of materials? E. How greatly of each material do you use? F. Move you continually felt you should cut down material use? G. What materials do you use?

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: C. Recital the coworker’s comportment to the embezzle director. The nourish is obligated by ghostly considerations of client prophylactic, as polite as by nourish exercise acts in divers says, to recital material affront in bloom interruption accomplishmenters. Most bloominterruption facilities move an employee subsistlihood program to aid accomplishmenters behind a period material affront bearings.
  • Option A: Ignoring the co accomplishmenter’s comportment would be a mould of enabling comportment (codependency) on the staff nourish’s deal-out.
  • Option B: Making open sayments environing prophylactic in a staff contravention dodges commerce behind a period the bearing.
  • Option D: Warning the co-worker is inadequate; it does not enconfident client prophylactic or aids him accept needful aid.
2. Answer: B. Denial Individuals who move material bearings regularly use nonacceptance.
  • Options A, C, and D: Compensation, concealment, and punishment are loose and do not fit the top illustrative.
3. Answer: A. Alcohol Several chromosomes (1, 3, and 7) move been confutationable in increased insecurity to alcohol affront. Statistics move shown that surrender for alcohol affront in first-degree kinsmen of alcohol affrontrs is as proud as 40% to 60%. Most of the genetic discovery has been commoditiesed connected to alcohol.
  • Options B, C, and D: Definitive postulates touching genetic transmission is not suited at this sstride for barbiturates, heroin, and marijuana.
4. Answer: C. Maintain centre on changing their own comportments. Family benefitance clusters, such as Al-Anon and Alateen, emphasize the weight of changing one’s own comportment rather than involved to veer the comportment of the special behind a period a material affront bearing.
  • Options A and B: Involved to veer the affrontr’s comportment or tuition ways to confront aid for the affrontr would be viewed as codependent comportments, and thus would not be advocated by rise benefitance clusters.
  • Option D: Tuition environing material affront may aid a delicate rise constituent to dodge this bearing; notwithstanding, that is not the scope of these clusters.
5. Answer: B. CNS symptoms, such as ataxia and peripheral neuropathy Wernicke’s encephalopathy is a CNS quackery origind by intelligent thiamin imperfection in populace who affront alcohol. Other symptoms, as-well-mannered ataxia and peripheral neuropathy, are intelligent indistinctness or delirium.
  • Options A and C: Cardiovascular and gastrointestinal symptoms are associated behind a period alcohol affront; they are not origind by thiamin imperfection.
  • Option D: Respiratory bearings are not usually straightforwardly connected to alcohol.
6. Answer: C. Flushing, vomiting, and dizziness. Disulfiram (Antabuse) anticipates thorough alcohol metabolism in the assemblage. Accordingly when alcohol is consumed, the client has a hypersensitivity reaction. Flushing, vomiting, and dizziness are associated behind a period the inthorough smashdown of alcohol metabolites.
  • Options A, B, and D: Other choices are not associated behind a period the use of disulfiram acrave behind a period alcohol.
7. Answer: C. Cure depleted dopamine levels. Amphetamine affront depletes the neurotransmitter dopamine. When behind a perioddrawing from amphetamines, dopamine depletion origins dejection, insomnia, and strenuous proclivity for the refuse. Bromocriptine (Parlodel) is a dopamine agonist that conquer aid cure this neurotransmitter. GABA discommend, interruption of norepinephrine intemperance, and composition of psychotic symptoms are loose rationales for the use of this medication.
  • Options A, B, and D: GABA discommend, interruption of norepinephrine intemperance, and composition of psychotic symptoms are loose rationales for the use of this medication.
8. Answer: D. Methadone Methaeffected subsistlihood programs are used to afford a heroin-depleted special behind a period a medically governled dose of methaeffected to product a noneuphoric say that conquer anticipate behind a perioddrawal symptoms. This mode of composition is advocated to aid heroin affrontrs dodge flagitious activities associated behind a period achieveing heroin; it as-well-mannered anticipates complaints associated behind a period I.V. use of heroin.
  • Options A and B: Diazepam and carbamazepine may be used for behind a perioddrawal from alcohol, barbiturates, and benzodiazepines.
  • Option C: Clonidine can be used in intelligent behind a perioddrawal from heroin to dodge norepinephrine spring-back when narcotics are stopped.
9. Answer: D. rash departure from cardiac or respiratory dejection Inhalants are CNS depressants; if smitten in an intemperance sum, they can origin cardiac and respiratory dejections. It is impracticable to govern the inhalant dosage; accordingly, departure can befall.
  • Options A, B, and C: Contracting an transmitted complaint, intermittent flashback events, and metaphysical belief behind primal use are not associated behind a period inhalant affront.
10. Answer: A. Anxiety, tremors, and tachycardia Barbiturates and benzodiazepine are CNS depressants; accordingly, behind a perioddrawal symptoms are connected to CNS stimulation origind by the spring-backing of neurotransmitters (norepinephrine). Symptoms involve increased thriftfulness, tremors, and life-supporting presage veers (such as tachycardia and hypertension).
  • Option B: Respiratory dejection, oblivion, and bradycardia are typically associated behind a period an overdose—not behind a perioddrawal—of barbiturates or benzodiazepine.
  • Option C: Muscle aches, cramps, and lacrimation are most commsolely associated behind a period behind a perioddrawal from narcotics.
  • Option D: Paranoia, dejection, and noise are usually associated behind a period behind a perioddrawal from CNS indignitys, such as amphetamines or cocaine.
11. Answer: A. Adolescents in their delayed teens and immature adults in their future twenties High-surrender clusters for alcohol affront involve specials betwixt ages 18 and 25 and the waste.
  • Option B: Tless is no attrpossession that olden men in seclusion communities move increased rates of alcohol affront.
  • Options C and D: Men move 2 to 3 spaces increased surrender than women of abusing alcohol.
12. Answer: A. Depressant. Opiates are twain analgesics and CNS depressants beorigin they abate the goods of neurotransmitters that are excitatory or stinging.
  • Options B and C: Hallucinogenic and indignity are categories that do not exercise to narcotics.
  • Option D: Although an narcotic can afford a tranquilizing goods; the open mode would be that of a depressant.
13. Answer: D. Norepinephrine spring-back CNS depressants, when affrontd, origin depletion of stinging neurotransmitters. When the CNS depressant is stopped, the outcome is a spring-back of excitatory or stinging neurotransmitters, such as norepinephrine.
  • Options A, B, and C: Acetylcholine, dopamine, and serotonin are not presageificant factors in the symptoms of behind a perioddrawal from a CNS depressant.
14. Answer: B. Codependent. Enabling comportments that inadvertently excite continued use of a material by the special abusing materials is disclosed as codependency.
  • Option A: The sister’s comportment is not an issue of interruptionleading or benefitance. She is leading trust for the client’s comportment and allowing her to dodge the consequences of his affront bearing.
  • Options C and D: The comportment is unhelpful and unsupportive.
15. Answer: A, B, C, E, G These investigations conquer worm advice environing the client’s mould of use of materials. Options D and F are investigations connected to CAGE, a implement for screening reputed material affrontrs.

See Also


You may as-well-mannered enjoy these other railleryzes and exam tip stipulations: Study Guides
Comprehensive Mental Bloom and Psychiatric Nursing Questions
Growth and Development
Therapeutic Communication
Mental Bloom and Psychiatric Disorders

Questions?

Ask our team

Want to contact us directly? No problem. We are always here for you.

Frequently Asked Buy a Nursing essay Questions

See all
Is your service confidential?

When you place an order with our company, we ask you to provide us with such personal information as your name, phone number, and email address. We need this data to keep you updated on the important things related to your order or account, and never share it with any third parties. We also don’t use your contact details for spamming you.

Please note that our support team may contact you using only the phone number(s) stated on our website, such +1 (248) 599-2414 and/+44 (151) 528-2636. In order to secure our mutual cooperation, please do not communicate with those who introduce themselves as essaypapers support staff and reach you from different phone numbers.

Also, remember that we never ask you to provide your credit card information via phone conversations. You should enter this information only on PayPal or Gate2Shop billing forms when making an online payment on our website. The essaypapers support administrator will send a confirmation letter to your personal order page when your payment is received.

We also use a secure encrypted connection and do not store your private data if we do not need it anymore. For more details about how we ensure your confidentiality, check our Privacy Policy, which completely complies with the GDPR.

We offer original model papers that can be used legally in a number of ways if properly referenced:

  • As a source of arguments or ideas for your own research
  • As a source of additional understanding of the subject
  • Direct citing

Nonetheless, check your college’s/university’s policies, including their definition of plagiarism and paraphrasing before using our services. Make conscious decisions in regards to your education.

How do I order a paper from essaypapers?

We take care not only of your academic success, but also of your experience with us. That’s why we have made the process of placing your order as easy and fast as possible—usually, it takes no more than 2-3 minutes.

Let’s have a closer look at the simple steps you need to go through for submitting your order:

Fill in the order form.

Be sure to include specific instructions regarding your paper and to upload any of the required materials. If you have any questions while specifying your paper’s information, just click on the info sign at the end of every field name and you will see a detailed tip on what exact information is required.

Proceed with the payment.

After you are through with the order form, you will need to make a payment via a preferable system. Right after that, you will be automatically provided with your personal order page where you can track your order’s progress, provide additional requirements, and send messages to your writer or support manager.

A personal writer is assigned to your order.

Our qualified staff will choose the most suitable writer whose skills and experience match your field of study and paper’s details. In case the writer must have any particular software or literature in order to get the Nursing Assignment done, please do not forget to mention this in your initial instructions.

Your paper is completed and delivered to your personal order page.

When the writer finishes your paper, it is delivered to your personal order page as a PDF document, available for preview only. You will be able to download an editable MS Word version of the order right after you click the “Approve” button in the “Files” tab of your personal order page. If any changes are to be applied to the paper, you are always welcome to request a free revision with a new deadline for the writer (be sure to check more information about this in our revision policy).

You can check how easy the process is by going to the order page and submitting your paper details right now.

Is there a money-back guarantee? If yes, how can I receive a refund?

You can get more details about possible types and terms of refunds on our official money-back guarantee page.

How will I receive a completed paper?

You will get the first version of your paper in a non-editable PDF format within the deadline. You are welcome to check it and inform us if any changes are needed. If everything is okay, and no amendments are necessary, you can approve the order and download the .doc file. If there are any issues you want to change, you can apply for a free revision and the writer will amend the paper according to your instructions.

If there happen to be any problems with downloading your paper, please contact our support team.

What if I’m not satisfied with my order?

If your paper needs some changes, you can apply for a free revision that is available for 7 days after your paper is approved. To use this option, you have a “Revision” button on your personal page.

After the 7-day period, you cannot apply for a free revision, though you still can use a paid revision option. The price of such a revision will differ depending on the number of amendments needed to be done. Please contact our support team to find out how we can help you with the amendments to your paper.

If you think our writer didn’t manage to follow your instructions, and as a result, your paper is of poor quality, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem.

If the revisions didn’t give the desired result, you can apply for a refund. Our dispute department will process your inquiry to find out what kind of refund we can give you. To find out more, please visit our money-back guarantee page.

How do I request a refund?

You can’t apply for a refund on certain stages of your order, like when the order is not finished by the writer yet.

When the paper is delivered, the “Refund” button on your personal order page becomes clickable.

On the relevant tab of your personal order page, you will also be able to choose the type of refund you’re demanding and the reason why you applying for it. As soon as you do that, our dispute department will start working on your inquiry. All kinds of refunds concerning the quality or the lateness of your paper should be requested within 14 days from the time the paper was delivered, as in 14 days your paper, will be automatically approved.

Your inquiry should be submitted by clicking the “Refund” button on your personal order page only.

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code NURSINGHELP